View all text of Subchapter XXI [§ 1397aa - § 1397mm]
§ 1397jj. Definitions
(a) Child health assistanceFor purposes of this subchapter, the term “child health assistance” means payment for part or all of the cost of health benefits coverage for targeted low-income children that includes any of the following (and includes, in the case described in section 1397ee(a)(1)(D)(i) of this title, payment for part or all of the cost of providing any of the following), as specified under the State plan:
* * *
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraphs (B) and (C), in the case of any child who is enrolled in a group health plan or health insurance coverage offered through an employer who would, but for the application of paragraph (1)(C), satisfy the requirements for being a targeted low-income child under a State child health plan that is implemented under this subchapter, a State may waive the application of such paragraph to the child in order to provide—
(i) dental coverage consistent with the requirements of subsection (c)(6) of section 1397cc of this title; or
(ii) cost-sharing protection for dental coverage consistent with such requirements and the requirements of subsection (e)(3)(B) of such section.
(B) Limitation
(C) ConditionsA State may not offer dental-only supplemental coverage under this paragraph unless the State satisfies the following conditions:
(i) Income eligibilityThe State child health plan under this subchapter—(I) has the highest income eligibility standard permitted under this subchapter (or a waiver) as of January 1, 2009;(II) does not limit the acceptance of applications for children or impose any numerical limitation, waiting list, or similar limitation on the eligibility of such children for child health assistance under such State plan; and(III) provides benefits to all children in the State who apply for and meet eligibility standards.
(ii) No more favorable treatment
(6) Exceptions to exclusion of children of employees of a public agency in the State
(A) In generalA child shall not be considered to be described in paragraph (2)(B) if—
(i) the public agency that employs a member of the child’s family to which such paragraph applies satisfies subparagraph (B); or
(ii) subparagraph (C) applies to such child.
(B) Maintenance of effort with respect to agency contribution for family coverage
(C) Hardship exception
(7) Exception to exclusion of children who are inmates of a public institution
(c) Additional definitionsFor purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Child
(2) Creditable health coverage
(3) Group health plan; health insurance coverage; etc.
(4) Low-income child
(5) Poverty line defined
(6) Preexisting condition exclusion
(7) State child health plan; plan
(8) Uncovered child
(9) School-based health center
(A) In generalThe term “school-based health center” means a health clinic that—
(i) is located in or near a school facility of a school district or board or of an Indian tribe or tribal organization;
(ii) is organized through school, community, and health provider relationships;
(iii) is administered by a sponsoring facility;
(iv) provides through health professionals primary health services to children in accordance with State and local law, including laws relating to licensure and certification; and
(v) satisfies such other requirements as a State may establish for the operation of such a clinic.
(B) Sponsoring facilityFor purposes of subparagraph (A)(iii), the term “sponsoring facility” includes any of the following:
(i) A hospital.
(ii) A public health department.
(iii) A community health center.
(iv) A nonprofit health care agency.
(v) A local educational agency (as defined under section 7801 of title 20.1
(vi) A program administered by the Indian Health Service or the Bureau of Indian Affairs or operated by an Indian tribe or a tribal organization.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XXI, § 2110, as added Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4901(a), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 567; amended Pub. L. 105–100, title I, § 162(3), (9), Nov. 19, 1997, 111 Stat. 2189, 2190;