View all text of Part E [§ 1395x - § 1395lll]
§ 1395yy. Payment to skilled nursing facilities for routine service costs
(a) Per diem limitationsThe Secretary, in determining the amount of the payments which may be made under this subchapter with respect to routine service costs of extended care services shall not recognize as reasonable (in the efficient delivery of health services) per diem costs of such services to the extent that such per diem costs exceed the following per diem limits, except as otherwise provided in this section:
* * *
(11) Permitting facilities to waive 3-year transition
(12) Adjustment for residents with AIDS
(A) In general
(B) Sunset
(f) Reporting of direct care expenditures
(1) In general
(2) Modification of form
(3) Categorization by functional accountsNot later than 30 months after March 23, 2010, the Secretary, working in consultation with the Medicare Payment Advisory Commission, the Medicaid and CHIP Payment and Access Commission, the Inspector General of the Department of Health and Human Services, and other expert parties the Secretary determines appropriate, shall take the expenditures listed on cost reports, as modified under paragraph (1), submitted by skilled nursing facilities and categorize such expenditures, regardless of any source of payment for such expenditures, for each skilled nursing facility into the following functional accounts on an annual basis:
(A) Spending on direct care services (including nursing, therapy, and medical services).
(B) Spending on indirect care (including housekeeping and dietary services).
(C) Capital assets (including building and land costs).
(D) Administrative services costs.
(4) Availability of information submitted
(g) Skilled nursing facility readmission measure
(1) Readmission measure
(2) Resource use measure
(3) Measure adjustments
(4) Pre-rulemaking process (measure application partnership process)
(5) Feedback reports to skilled nursing facilities
(6) Public reporting of skilled nursing facilities
(A) In general
(B) Opportunity to review
(C) Timing
(7) Non-application of Paperwork Reduction Act
(h) Skilled nursing facility value-based purchasing program
(1) Establishment
(A) In general
(B) Program to begin in fiscal year 2019
(C) ExclusionsWith respect to payments for services furnished on or after October 1, 2022, this subsection shall not apply to a facility for which there are not a minimum number (as determined by the Secretary) of—
(i) cases for the measures that apply to the facility for the performance period for the applicable fiscal year; or
(ii) measures that apply to the facility for the performance period for the applicable fiscal year.
(2) Application of measures
(A) In generalThe Secretary—
(i) shall apply the measure specified under subsection (g)(1) for purposes of the SNF VBP Program; and
(ii) may, with respect to payments for services furnished on or after October 1, 2023, apply additional measures determined appropriate by the Secretary, which may include measures of functional status, patient safety, care coordination, or patient experience.
Subject to the succeeding sentence, in the case that the Secretary applies additional measures under clause (ii), the Secretary shall consider and apply, as appropriate, quality measures specified under section 1395lll(c)(1) of this title. In no case may the Secretary apply more than 10 measures under this subparagraph.
(B) Replacement
(3) Performance standards
(A) Establishment
(B) Higher of achievement and improvement
(C) Timing
(4) SNF performance score
(A) In general
(B) Ranking of SNF performance scores
(5) Calculation of value-based incentive payments
(A) In general
(B) Value-based incentive payment amountThe value-based incentive payment amount for services furnished by a skilled nursing facility in a fiscal year shall be equal to the product of—
(i) the adjusted Federal per diem rate determined under subsection (e)(4)(G) otherwise applicable to such skilled nursing facility for such services furnished by the skilled nursing facility during such fiscal year; and
(ii) the value-based incentive payment percentage specified under subparagraph (C) for the skilled nursing facility for such fiscal year.
(C) Value-based incentive payment percentage
(i) In general
(ii) RequirementsIn specifying the value-based incentive payment percentage for each skilled nursing facility for a fiscal year under clause (i), the Secretary shall ensure that—(I) such percentage is based on the SNF performance score of the skilled nursing facility provided under paragraph (4) for the performance period for such fiscal year;(II) the application of all such percentages in such fiscal year results in an appropriate distribution of value-based incentive payments under subparagraph (B) such that—(aa) skilled nursing facilities with the highest rankings under paragraph (4)(B) receive the highest value-based incentive payment amounts under subparagraph (B);(bb) skilled nursing facilities with the lowest rankings under paragraph (4)(B) receive the lowest value-based incentive payment amounts under subparagraph (B); and(cc) in the case of skilled nursing facilities in the lowest 40 percent of the ranking under paragraph (4)(B), the payment rate under subparagraph (A) for services furnished by such facility during such fiscal year shall be less than the payment rate for such services for such fiscal year that would otherwise apply under subsection (e)(4)(G) without application of this subsection; and(III) the total amount of value-based incentive payments under this paragraph for all skilled nursing facilities in such fiscal year shall be greater than or equal to 50 percent, but not greater than 70 percent, of the total amount of the reductions to payments for such fiscal year under paragraph (6), as estimated by the Secretary.
(6) Funding for value-based incentive payments
(A) In general
(B) Applicable percent
(7) Announcement of net result of adjustments
* * *