View all text of Part E [§ 1395x - § 1395lll]
§ 1395cc. Agreements with providers of services; enrollment processes
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
* * *
(ii) if hospital personnel (including staff of any emergency or outpatient department) refer a patient to a nonparticipating physician for further medical care on an outpatient basis, the personnel must inform the patient that the physician is a nonparticipating physician and, whenever practicable, must identify at least one qualified participating physician who is listed in such a directory and from whom the patient may receive the necessary services,
(iii) to post conspicuously in any emergency department a sign (in a form specified by the Secretary) specifying rights of individuals under section 1395dd of this title with respect to examination and treatment for emergency medical conditions and women in labor, and
(iv) to post conspicuously (in a form specified by the Secretary) information indicating whether or not the hospital, critical access hospital, or rural emergency hospital participates in the medicaid program under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX,
(O) to accept as payment in full for services that are covered under this subchapter and are furnished to any individual enrolled with a Medicare+Choice organization under part C, with a PACE provider under section 1395eee or 1396u–4 of this title, or with an eligible organization with a risk-sharing contract under section 1395mm of this title, under section 1395mm(i)(2)(A) of this title (as in effect before February 1, 1985), under section 1395b–1(a) of this title, or under section 222(a) of the Social Security Amendments of 1972, which does not have a contract (or, in the case of a PACE provider, contract or other agreement) establishing payment amounts for services
* * *
(2) Where the Secretary has terminated or has refused to renew an agreement under this subchapter with a provider of services, the Secretary shall promptly notify each State agency which administers or supervises the administration of a State plan approved under subchapter XIX of such termination or nonrenewal.
(d) Decision to withhold payment for failure to review long-stay cases
(e) “Provider of services” definedFor purposes of this section, the term “provider of services” shall include—
(1) a clinic, rehabilitation agency, or public health agency if, in the case of a clinic or rehabilitation agency, such clinic or agency meets the requirements of section 1395x(p)(4)(A) of this title (or meets the requirements of such section through the operation of subsection (g) or (ll)(2) of section 1395x of this title), or if, in the case of a public health agency, such agency meets the requirements of section 1395x(p)(4)(B) of this title (or meets the requirements of such section through the operation of subsection (g) or (ll)(2) of section 1395x of this title), but only with respect to the furnishing of outpatient physical therapy services (as therein defined), (through the operation of section 1395x(g) of this title) with respect to the furnishing of outpatient occupational therapy services, or (through the operation of section 1395x(ll)(2) of this title) with respect to the furnishing of outpatient speech-language pathology;
(2) a community mental health center (as defined in section 1395x(ff)(3)(B) of this title), but only with respect to the furnishing of partial hospitalization services (as described in section 1395x(ff)(1) of this title), or intensive outpatient services (as described in section 1395x(ff)(4) of this title); and
(3) opioid treatment programs (as defined in paragraph (2) of section 1395x(jjj) of this title), but only with respect to the furnishing of opioid use disorder treatment services (as defined in paragraph (1) of such section).
(f) Maintenance of written policies and procedures
(1) For purposes of subsection (a)(1)(Q) and sections 1395i–3(c)(2)(E),5
5 So in original. Probably should refer to section 1395i–3(c)(1)(E).
1395l(s), 1395w–25(i), 1395mm(c)(8), and 1395bbb(a)(6) of this title, the requirement of this subsection is that a provider of services, Medicare+Choice organization, or prepaid or eligible organization (as the case may be) maintain written policies and procedures with respect to all adult individuals receiving medical care by or through the provider or organization—
(A) to provide written information to each such individual concerning—
* * *