View all text of Part E [§ 1395x - § 1395lll]
§ 1395cc. Agreements with providers of services; enrollment processes
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
* * *
made under this subchapter,
to have items and services (other than services described in section 1395yy(e)(2)(A)(ii) of this title) furnished by the skilled nursing facility or otherwise under arrangements (as defined in section 1395x(w)(1) of this title) made by the skilled nursing facility,
(I) in the case of a hospital, critical access hospital, or rural emergency hospital—
(i) to adopt and enforce a policy to ensure compliance with the requirements of section 1395dd of this title and to meet the requirements of such section,
(ii) to maintain medical and other records related to individuals transferred to or from the hospital, critical access hospital, or rural emergency hospital for a period of five years from the date of the transfer, and
(iii) to maintain a list of physicians who are on call for duty after the initial examination to provide treatment necessary to stabilize an individual with an emergency medical condition,
(J) in the case of hospitals which provide inpatient hospital services for which payment may be made under this subchapter, to be a participating provider of medical care under any health plan contracted for under section 1079 or 1086 of title 10, or under section 1713 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *
(iii) the percentage of such individuals who received such services from such provider (or another such provider),
(T) in the case of hospitals and critical access hospitals, to furnish to the Secretary such data as the Secretary determines appropriate pursuant to subparagraph (E) of section 1395ww(d)(12) of this title to carry out such section,
(U) in the case of hospitals which furnish inpatient hospital services for which payment may be made under this subchapter, to be a participating provider of medical care both—
(i) under the contract health services program funded by the Indian Health Service and operated by the Indian Health Service, an Indian tribe, or tribal organization (as those terms are defined in section 1603 of title 25), with respect to items and services that are covered under such program and furnished to an individual eligible for such items and services under such program; and
(ii) under any program funded by the Indian Health Service and operated by an urban Indian organization with respect to the purchase of items and services for an eligible urban Indian (as those terms are defined in such section 1603),
in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary regarding admission practices, payment methodology, and rates of payment (including the acceptance of no more than such payment rate as payment in full for such items and services,2
2 So in original. The comma probably should be preceded by a closing parenthesis.
* * *
(3) In this subsection, the term “advance directive” means a written instruction, such as a living will or durable power of attorney for health care, recognized under State law (whether statutory or as recognized by the courts of the State) and relating to the provision of such care when the individual is incapacitated.
(4) For construction relating to this subsection, see section 14406 of this title (relating to clarification respecting assisted suicide, euthanasia, and mercy killing).
(g) Penalties for improper billing
(h) Dissatisfaction with determination of Secretary; appeal by institutions or agencies; single notice and hearing
(1)
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an institution or agency dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services or with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.
(B) An institution or agency described in subparagraph (A) that has filed for a hearing under subparagraph (A) shall have expedited access to judicial review under this subparagraph in the same manner as providers of services, suppliers, and individuals entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both, may obtain expedited access to judicial review under the process established under section 1395ff(b)(2) of this title. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect the application of any remedy imposed under section 1395i–3 of this title during the pendency of an appeal under this subparagraph.
(C)
* * *