View all text of Part E [§ 1395x - § 1395lll]
§ 1395cc. Agreements with providers of services; enrollment processes
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
(1) Any provider of services (except a fund designated for purposes of section 1395f(g) and section 1395n(e) of this title) shall be qualified to participate under this subchapter and shall be eligible for payments under this subchapter if it files with the Secretary an agreement—
(A)
(i) not to charge, except as provided in paragraph (2), any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under this subchapter (or for which he would be so entitled if such provider of services had complied with the procedural and other requirements under or pursuant to this subchapter or for which such provider is paid pursuant to the provisions of section 1395f(e) of this title), and (ii) not to impose any charge that is prohibited under section 1396a(n)(3) of this title,
(B) not to charge any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is not entitled to have payment made under this subchapter because payment for expenses incurred for such items or services may not be made by reason of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (9) of section 1395y(a) of this title, but only if (i) such individual was without fault in incurring such expenses and (ii) the Secretary’s determination that such payment may not be made for such items and services was made after the third year following the year in which notice of such payment was sent to such individual; except that the Secretary may reduce such three-year period to not less than one year if he finds such reduction is consistent with the objectives of this subchapter,
(C) to make adequate provision for return (or other disposition, in accordance with regulations) of any moneys incorrectly collected from such individual or other person,
* * *
such period), and(II) for which the individual is entitled to have payment made under this subchapter,
to have items and services (other than services described in section 1395yy(e)(2)(A)(ii) of this title) furnished by the skilled nursing facility or otherwise under arrangements (as defined in section 1395x(w)(1) of this title) made by the skilled nursing facility,
(I) in the case of a hospital, critical access hospital, or rural emergency hospital—
(i) to adopt and enforce a policy to ensure compliance with the requirements of section 1395dd of this title and to meet the requirements of such section,
(ii) to maintain medical and other records related to individuals transferred to or from the hospital, critical access hospital, or rural emergency hospital for a period of five years from the date of the transfer, and
(iii) to maintain a list of physicians who are on call for duty after the initial examination to provide treatment necessary to stabilize an individual with an emergency medical condition,
(J) in the case of hospitals which provide inpatient hospital services for which payment may be made under this subchapter, to be a participating provider of medical care under any health plan contracted for under section 1079 or 1086 of title 10, or under section 1713 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *