View all text of Part E [§ 1395x - § 1395lll]
§ 1395cc. Agreements with providers of services; enrollment processes
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
(1) Any provider of services (except a fund designated for purposes of section 1395f(g) and section 1395n(e) of this title) shall be qualified to participate under this subchapter and shall be eligible for payments under this subchapter if it files with the Secretary an agreement—
(A)
(i) not to charge, except as provided in paragraph (2), any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under this subchapter (or for which he would be so entitled if such provider of services had complied with the procedural and other requirements under or pursuant to this subchapter or for which such provider is paid pursuant to the provisions of section 1395f(e) of this title), and (ii) not to impose any charge that is prohibited under section 1396a(n)(3) of this title,
(B) not to charge any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is not entitled to have payment made under this subchapter because payment for expenses incurred for such items or services may not be made by reason of the provisions of paragraph (1) or (9) of section 1395y(a) of this title, but only if (i) such individual was without fault in incurring such expenses and (ii) the Secretary’s determination that such payment may not be made for such items and services was made after the third year following the year in which notice of such payment was sent to such individual; except that the Secretary may reduce such three-year period to not less than one year if he finds such reduction is consistent with the objectives of this subchapter,
* * *
(ii) if hospital personnel (including staff of any emergency or outpatient department) refer a patient to a nonparticipating physician for further medical care on an outpatient basis, the personnel must inform the patient that the physician is a nonparticipating physician and, whenever practicable, must identify at least one qualified participating physician who is listed in such a directory and from whom the patient may receive the necessary services,
(iii) to post conspicuously in any emergency department a sign (in a form specified by the Secretary) specifying rights of individuals under section 1395dd of this title with respect to examination and treatment for emergency medical conditions and women in labor, and
(iv) to post conspicuously (in a form specified by the Secretary) information indicating whether or not the hospital, critical access hospital, or rural emergency hospital participates in the medicaid program under a State plan approved under subchapter XIX,
(O) to accept as payment in full for services that are covered under this subchapter and are furnished to any individual enrolled with a Medicare+Choice organization under part C, with a PACE provider under section 1395eee or 1396u–4 of this title, or with an eligible organization with a risk-sharing contract under section 1395mm of this title, under section 1395mm(i)(2)(A) of this title (as in effect before February 1, 1985), under section 1395b–1(a) of this title, or under section 222(a) of the Social Security Amendments of 1972, which does not have a contract (or, in the case of a PACE provider, contract or other agreement) establishing payment amounts for services
* * *
(h) Dissatisfaction with determination of Secretary; appeal by institutions or agencies; single notice and hearing
(1)
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an institution or agency dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services or with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.
(B) An institution or agency described in subparagraph (A) that has filed for a hearing under subparagraph (A) shall have expedited access to judicial review under this subparagraph in the same manner as providers of services, suppliers, and individuals entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both, may obtain expedited access to judicial review under the process established under section 1395ff(b)(2) of this title. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect the application of any remedy imposed under section 1395i–3 of this title during the
* * *