View all text of Part E [§ 1395x - § 1395lll]
§ 1395cc. Agreements with providers of services; enrollment processes
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
* * *
(ii) under any program funded by the Indian Health Service and operated by an urban Indian organization with respect to the purchase of items and services for an eligible urban Indian (as those terms are defined in such section 1603),
in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary regarding admission practices, payment methodology, and rates of payment (including the acceptance of no more than such payment rate as payment in full for such items and services,2
2 So in original. The comma probably should be preceded by a closing parenthesis.
(V) in the case of hospitals that are not otherwise subject to the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 [29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.] (or a State occupational safety and health plan that is approved under 18(b) 3
3 So in original. Probably should be preceded by “section”.
of such Act [29 U.S.C. 667(b)]), to comply with the Bloodborne Pathogens standard under section 1910.1030 of title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations (or as subsequently redesignated),
(W) in the case of a hospital described in section 1395ww(d)(1)(B)(v) of this title, to report quality data to the Secretary in accordance with subsection (k),
(X) maintain and, upon request of the Secretary, provide access to documentation relating to written orders or requests for payment for durable medical equipment, certifications for home health services, or referrals for other items or services written or ordered by the provider under this subchapter, as specified by the Secretary, and
(Y) beginning 12 months after August 6, 2015, in the case of a hospital or critical access hospital, with respect to each individual who receives observation services as an outpatient at such hospital or critical access hospital for more than 24 hours, to provide to such individual not later than 36 hours after the time such individual begins receiving such services (or, if sooner, upon release)—
(i) such oral explanation of the written notification described in clause (ii), and such documentation of the provision of such explanation, as the Secretary determines to be appropriate;
* * *
hospitals, rural emergency hospitals, or agencies under part B of subchapter XI.
(b) Termination or nonrenewal of agreements
(1) A provider of services may terminate an agreement with the Secretary under this section at such time and upon such notice to the Secretary and the public as may be provided in regulations, except that notice of more than six months shall not be required.
(2) The Secretary may refuse to enter into an agreement under this section or, upon such reasonable notice to the provider and the public as may be specified in regulations, may refuse to renew or may terminate such an agreement after the Secretary—
(A) has determined that the provider fails to comply substantially with the provisions of the agreement, with the provisions of this subchapter and regulations thereunder, or with a corrective action required under section 1395ww(f)(2)(B) of this title,
(B) has determined that the provider fails substantially to meet the applicable provisions of section 1395x of this title,
(C) has excluded the provider from participation in a program under this subchapter pursuant to section 1320a–7 of this title or section 1320a–7a of this title, or
(D) has ascertained that the provider has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries.
* * *