View all text of Part E [§ 1395x - § 1395lll]
§ 1395cc. Agreements with providers of services; enrollment processes
(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services
* * *
of the hospital, and (II) for which the individual is entitled to have payment made under this subchapter, furnished by the hospital or otherwise under arrangements (as defined in section 1395x(w)(1) of this title) made by the hospital,
(ii) in the case of skilled nursing facilities which provide covered skilled nursing facility services—(I) that are furnished to an individual who is a resident of the skilled nursing facility during a period in which the resident is provided covered post-hospital extended care services (or, for services described in section 1395x(s)(2)(D) of this title, that are furnished to such an individual without regard to such period), and(II) for which the individual is entitled to have payment made under this subchapter,
to have items and services (other than services described in section 1395yy(e)(2)(A)(ii) of this title) furnished by the skilled nursing facility or otherwise under arrangements (as defined in section 1395x(w)(1) of this title) made by the skilled nursing facility,
(I) in the case of a hospital, critical access hospital, or rural emergency hospital—
(i) to adopt and enforce a policy to ensure compliance with the requirements of section 1395dd of this title and to meet the requirements of such section,
(ii) to maintain medical and other records related to individuals transferred to or from the hospital, critical access hospital, or rural emergency hospital for a period of five years from the date of the transfer, and
* * *
(A) has determined that the provider fails to comply substantially with the provisions of the agreement, with the provisions of this subchapter and regulations thereunder, or with a corrective action required under section 1395ww(f)(2)(B) of this title,
(B) has determined that the provider fails substantially to meet the applicable provisions of section 1395x of this title,
(C) has excluded the provider from participation in a program under this subchapter pursuant to section 1320a–7 of this title or section 1320a–7a of this title, or
(D) has ascertained that the provider has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries.
(3) A termination of an agreement or a refusal to renew an agreement under this subsection shall become effective on the same date and in the same manner as an exclusion from participation under the programs under this subchapter becomes effective under section 1320a–7(c) of this title.
(4)
(A) A hospital that fails to comply with the requirement of subsection (a)(1)(V) (relating to the Bloodborne Pathogens standard) is subject to a civil money penalty in an amount described in subparagraph (B), but is not subject to termination of an agreement under this section.
* * *
(i) an individual’s rights under State law (whether statutory or as recognized by the courts of the State) to make decisions concerning such medical care, including the right to accept or refuse medical or surgical treatment and the right to formulate advance directives (as defined in paragraph (3)), and
(ii) the written policies of the provider or organization respecting the implementation of such rights;
(B) to document in a prominent part of the individual’s current medical record whether or not the individual has executed an advance directive;
(C) not to condition the provision of care or otherwise discriminate against an individual based on whether or not the individual has executed an advance directive;
(D) to ensure compliance with requirements of State law (whether statutory or as recognized by the courts of the State) respecting advance directives at facilities of the provider or organization; and
(E) to provide (individually or with others) for education for staff and the community on issues concerning advance directives.
Subparagraph (C) shall not be construed as requiring the provision of care which conflicts with an advance directive.
(2) The written information described in paragraph (1)(A) shall be provided to an adult individual—
(A) in the case of a hospital, at the time of the individual’s admission as an inpatient,
(B) in the case of a skilled nursing facility, at the time of the individual’s admission as a resident,
(C) in the case of a home health agency, in advance of the individual coming under the care of the agency,
(D) in the case of a hospice program, at the time of initial receipt of hospice care by the individual from the program, and
* * *
(4) For construction relating to this subsection, see section 14406 of this title (relating to clarification respecting assisted suicide, euthanasia, and mercy killing).
(g) Penalties for improper billing
(h) Dissatisfaction with determination of Secretary; appeal by institutions or agencies; single notice and hearing
(1)
(A) Except as provided in paragraph (2), an institution or agency dissatisfied with a determination by the Secretary that it is not a provider of services or with a determination described in subsection (b)(2) shall be entitled to a hearing thereon by the Secretary (after reasonable notice) to the same extent as is provided in section 405(b) of this title, and to judicial review of the Secretary’s final decision after such hearing as is provided in section 405(g) of this title, except that, in so applying such sections and in applying section 405(l) of this title thereto, any reference therein to the Commissioner of Social Security or the Social Security Administration shall be considered a reference to the Secretary or the Department of Health and Human Services, respectively.
(B) An institution or agency described in subparagraph (A) that has filed for a hearing under subparagraph (A) shall have expedited access to judicial review under this subparagraph in the same manner as providers of services, suppliers, and individuals entitled to benefits under part A or enrolled under part B, or both, may obtain expedited access to judicial review under the process established
* * *