View all text of Part C [§ 1395w-21 - § 1395w-29]
§ 1395w–24. Premiums and bid amounts
(a) Submission of proposed premiums, bid amounts, and related information
(1) In general
(A) Initial submissionNot later than the second Monday in September of 2002, 2003, and 2004 (or the first Monday in June of each subsequent year), each MA organization shall submit to the Secretary, in a form and manner specified by the Secretary and for each MA plan for the service area (or segment of such an area if permitted under subsection (h)) in which it intends to be offered in the following year the following:
* * *
(4) Requirements for private fee-for-service plans before 2006For a Medicare+Choice plan described in section 1395w–21(a)(2)(C) of this title for benefits described in section 1395w–22(a)(1)(A) of this title for a year before 2006, the information described in this paragraph is as follows:
(A) Basic (and additional) benefitsFor benefits described in section 1395w–22(a)(1)(A) of this title
(i) the adjusted community rate (as defined in subsection (f)(3));
(ii) the amount of the Medicare+Choice monthly basic beneficiary premium;
(iii) a description of the deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments applicable under the plan, and the actuarial value of such deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments, as described in subsection (e)(4)(A); and
(iv) if required under subsection (f)(1), a description of the additional benefits to be provided pursuant to such subsection and the value determined for such proposed benefits under such subsection.
(B) Supplemental benefits
(5) Review
(A) In general
(B)
(C) Rejection of bids
(i) In general
(ii) Authority to deny bids that propose significant increases in cost sharing or decreases in benefits
(6) Submission of bid amounts by MA organizations beginning in 2006
(A) Information to be submittedFor an MA plan (other than an MSA plan) for a plan year beginning on or after January 1, 2006, the information described in this subparagraph is as follows:
(i) The monthly aggregate bid amount for the provision of all items and services under the plan, which amount shall be based on average revenue requirements (as used for purposes of section 300e–1(8) of this title) in the payment area for an enrollee with a national average risk profile for the factors described in section 1395w–23(a)(1)(C) of this title (as specified by the Secretary).
(ii) The proportions of such bid amount that are attributable to—(I) the provision of benefits under the original medicare fee-for-service program option (as defined in section 1395w–22(a)(1)(B) of this title), including, for plan year 2020 and subsequent plan years, the provision of additional telehealth benefits as described in section 1395w–22(m) of this title;(II) the provision of basic prescription drug coverage; and(III) the provision of supplemental health care benefits.
(iii) The actuarial basis for determining the amount under clause (i) and the proportions described in clause (ii) and such additional information as the Secretary may require to verify such actuarial bases and the projected number of enrollees in each MA local area.
(iv) A description of deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments applicable under the plan and the actuarial value of such deductibles, coinsurance, and copayments, described in subsection (e)(4)(A).
(v) With respect to qualified prescription drug coverage, the information required under section 1395w–104 of this title, as incorporated under section 1395w–111(b)(2) of this title, with respect to such coverage.
In the case of a specialized MA plan for special needs individuals, the information described in this subparagraph is such information as the Secretary shall specify.
(B) Acceptance and negotiation of bid amounts
(i) Authority
(ii) Application of FEHBP standard
(iii) Noninterference
(iv) Exception
(b) Monthly premium charged
(1) In general
(A) Rule for other than MSA plans
(B) MSA plans
(C) Beneficiary rebate rule
(i) Requirement
(ii) Form of rebate for plan years before 2012For plan years before 2012, a rebate required under this subparagraph shall be provided through the application of the amount of the rebate toward one or more of the following:(I) Provision of supplemental health care benefits and payment for premium for supplemental benefits(II) Payment for premium for prescription drug coverage(III) Payment toward part B premium
(iii) Applicable rebate percentageThe applicable rebate percentage specified in this clause for a plan for a year, based on the system under section 1395w–23(o)(4)(A), is the sum of—(I) the product of the old phase-in proportion for the year under clause (iv) and 75 percent; and(II) the product of the new phase-in proportion for the year under clause (iv) and the final applicable rebate percentage under clause (v).
(iv) Old and new phase-in proportionsFor purposes of clause (iv)—(I) for 2012, the old phase-in proportion is ⅔ and the new phase-in proportion is ⅓;(II) for 2013, the old phase-in proportion is ⅓ and the new phase-in proportion is ⅔; and(III) for 2014 and any subsequent year, the old phase-in proportion is 0 and the new phase-in proportion is 1.
(v) Final applicable rebate percentageSubject to clause (vi), the final applicable rebate percentage under this clause is—(I) in the case of a plan with a quality rating under such system of at least 4.5 stars, 70 percent;(II) in the case of a plan with a quality rating under such system of at least 3.5 stars and less than 4.5 stars, 65 percent; and(III) in the case of a plan with a quality rating under such system of less than 3.5 stars, 50 percent.
(vi) Treatment of low enrollment and new plansFor purposes of clause (v)—(I) for 2012, in the case of a plan described in subclause (I) of subsection (o)(3)(A)(ii),1
1 So in original. Probably means subclause (I) of section 1395w–23(o)(3)(A)(ii) of this title.
the plan shall be treated as having a rating of 4.5 stars; and
(II) for 2012 or a subsequent year, in the case of a new MA plan (as defined under subclause (III) of subsection (o)(3)(A)(iii) 2
2 So in original. Probably means subclause (II) of section 1395w–23(o)(3)(A)(iii) of this title.
* * *