View all text of Part B [§ 1395j - § 1395w-6]
§ 1395q. Coverage period
(a) CommencementThe period during which an individual is entitled to benefits under the insurance program established by this part (hereinafter referred to as his “coverage period”) shall begin on whichever of the following is the latest:
* * *
(e) Commencement of coverage for special enrollment periodsNotwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to section 1395p(i)(3) or 1395p(i)(4)(B) of this title—
(1) in any month of the special enrollment period in which the individual is at any time enrolled in a plan (specified in subparagraph (A) or (B), as applicable, of
(2) in any other month of the special enrollment period, the coverage period shall begin on the first day of the month following the month in which the individual so enrolls.
(f) Commencement of coverage for certain volunteers serving outside United States
(g) Special enrollment periods for exceptional circumstances
(h) Coverage period for individuals only eligible for coverage of immunosuppressive drugsIn the case of an individual described in section 1395o(b)(1) of this title, the following rules shall apply:
(1) In the case of such an individual who is deemed to have enrolled in part B for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1395p(n)(3) of this title, such individual’s coverage period shall begin on the first day of the month in which the individual first satisfies section 1395o(b) of this title.
(2) In the case of such an individual who enrolls (or reenrolls, if applicable) in part B for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under paragraph (2) or (4) of section 1395p(n) of this title, such individual’s coverage period shall begin on January 1, 2023, or the month following the month in which the individual so enrolls (or reenrolls), whichever is later.
(3) The provisions of subsections (b) and (d) shall apply with respect to an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2).
(4) In addition to the reasons for termination under subsection (b), the coverage period of an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) shall end when the individual becomes entitled to benefits under this subchapter under subsection (a) or (b) of section 426 of this title, or under section 426–1 of this title, or is no longer eligible for such coverage as a result of the application of section 1395o(b)(2) of this title.
(5) The Secretary may conduct public education activities to raise awareness of the availability of more comprehensive, individual health insurance coverage (as defined in section 300gg–91 of this title) for individuals eligible under section 1395o(b) of this title to enroll or to be deemed enrolled in the medical insurance program established under this part for purposes of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs.
(i) Coverage period for certain Postal Service annuitants and family members
* * *