View all text of Part A [§ 1395c - § 1395i-6]
§ 1395i–4. Medicare rural hospital flexibility program
(a) Establishment
(b) ApplicationA State may establish a medicare rural hospital flexibility program described in subsection (c) if the State submits to the Secretary at such time and in such form as the Secretary may require an application containing—
* * *
(c) Medicare rural hospital flexibility program described
(1) In generalA State that has submitted an application in accordance with subsection (b), may establish a medicare rural hospital flexibility program that provides that—
(A) the State shall develop at least 1 rural health network (as defined in subsection (d)) in the State; and
(B) at least 1 facility in the State shall be designated as a critical access hospital in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) State designation of facilities
(A) In general
(B) Criteria for designation as critical access hospitalA State may designate a facility as a critical access hospital if the facility—
(i) is a hospital that is located in a county (or equivalent unit of local government) in a rural area (as defined in section 1395ww(d)(2)(D) of this title) or is treated as being located in a rural area pursuant to section 1395ww(d)(8)(E) of this title, and that—(I) is located more than a 35-mile drive (or, in the case of mountainous terrain or in areas with only secondary roads available, a 15-mile drive) from a hospital, or another facility described in this subsection; or(II) is certified before January 1, 2006, by the State as being a necessary provider of health care services to residents in the area;
(ii) makes available 24-hour emergency care services that a State determines are necessary for ensuring access to emergency care services in each area served by a critical access hospital;
(iii) provides not more than 25 acute care inpatient beds (meeting such standards as the Secretary may establish) for providing inpatient care for a period that does not exceed, as determined on an annual, average basis, 96 hours per patient;
(iv) meets such staffing requirements as would apply under section 1395x(e) of this title to a hospital located in a rural area, except that—(I) the facility need not meet hospital standards relating to the number of hours during a day, or days during a week, in which the facility must be open and fully staffed, except insofar as the facility is required to make available emergency care services as determined under clause (ii) and must have nursing services available on a 24-hour basis, but need not otherwise staff the facility except when an inpatient is present;(II) the facility may provide any services otherwise required to be provided by a full-time, on site dietitian, pharmacist, laboratory technician, medical technologist, and radiological technologist on a part-time, off site basis under arrangements as defined in section 1395x(w)(1) of this title; and(III) the inpatient care described in clause (iii) may be provided by a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist subject to the oversight of a physician who need not be present in the facility; and
(v) meets the requirements of section 1395x(aa)(2)(I) of this title.
(C) Recently closed facilitiesA State may designate a facility as a critical access hospital if the facility—
(i) was a hospital that ceased operations on or after the date that is 10 years before November 29, 1999; and
(ii) as of the effective date of such designation, meets the criteria for designation under subparagraph (B).
(D) Downsized facilitiesA State may designate a health clinic or a health center (as defined by the State) as a critical access hospital if such clinic or center—
(i) is licensed by the State as a health clinic or a health center;
* * *