View all text of Part A [§ 1301 - § 1320b-26]
§ 1320b–2. Period within which certain claims must be filed
(a) Claims
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter (but subject to subsection (b)), any claim by a State for payment with respect to an expenditure made during any calendar quarter by the State—
(1) in carrying out a State plan approved under subchapter I, IV, X, XIV, XVI, XIX, or XX of this chapter, or
(2) under any other provision of this chapter which provides (on an entitlement basis) for Federal financial participation in expenditures made under State plans or programs,
shall be filed (in such form and manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe) within the two-year period which begins on the first day of the calendar quarter immediately following such calendar quarter; and payment shall not be made under this chapter on account of any such expenditure if claim therefor is not made within such two-year period; except that this subsection shall not be applied so as to deny payment with respect to any expenditure involving court-ordered retroactive payments or audit exceptions, or adjustments to prior year costs.
(b) Waiver
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, § 1132, as added Pub. L. 96–272, title III, § 306(a), June 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 530; amended Pub. L. 97–35, title XXI, § 2193(c)(5), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 827.)