View all text of Subchapter XIX [§ 1396 - § 1396w-8]
§ 1396u–7. State flexibility in benefit packages
(a) State option of providing benchmark benefits
(1) Authority
(A) In general
Notwithstanding section 1396a(a)(1) of this title (relating to statewideness), section 1396a(a)(10)(B) of this title (relating to comparability) and any other provision of this subchapter which would be directly contrary to the authority under this section and subject to subparagraphs (E) and (F), a State, at its option as a State plan amendment, may provide for medical assistance under this subchapter to individuals within one or more groups of individuals specified by the State through coverage that—
(i) provides benchmark coverage described in subsection (b)(1) or benchmark equivalent coverage described in subsection (b)(2); and
(ii) for any individual described in section 1396d(a)(4)(B) of this title who is eligible under the State plan in accordance with paragraphs (10) and (17) of section 1396a(a) of this title, consists of the items and services described in section 1396d(a)(4)(B) of this title (relating to early and periodic screening, diagnostic, and treatment services defined in section 1396d(r) of this title) and provided in accordance with the requirements of section 1396a(a)(43) of this title.
(B) Limitation
(C) Option of additional benefits
(D) Treatment as medical assistance
(E) Rule of construction
Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed as—
(i) requiring a State to offer all or any of the items and services required by subparagraph (A)(ii) through an issuer of benchmark coverage described in subsection (b)(1) or benchmark equivalent coverage described in subsection (b)(2);
(ii) preventing a State from offering all or any of the items and services required by subparagraph (A)(ii) through an issuer of benchmark coverage described in subsection (b)(1) or benchmark equivalent coverage described in subsection (b)(2); or
(iii) affecting a child’s entitlement to care and services described in subsections (a)(4)(B) and (r) of section 1396d of this title and provided in accordance with section 1396a(a)(43) of this title whether provided through benchmark coverage, benchmark equivalent coverage, or otherwise.
(F) Necessary transportation
Notwithstanding the preceding provisions of this paragraph, a State may not provide medical assistance through the enrollment of an individual with benchmark coverage or benchmark equivalent coverage described in subparagraph (A)(i) unless, subject to section 1396b(i)(9) of this title and in accordance with section 1396a(a)(4) of this title, the benchmark benefit package or benchmark equivalent coverage (or the State)—
(i) ensures necessary transportation for individuals enrolled under such package or coverage to and from providers; and
(ii) provides a description of the methods that will be used to ensure such transportation.
(2) Application
(A) In general
(B) Limitation on application
A State may not require under subparagraph (A) an individual to obtain benefits through enrollment described in paragraph (1)(A) if the individual is within one of the following categories of individuals:
(i) Mandatory pregnant women
(ii) Blind or disabled individuals
(iii) Dual eligibles
(iv) Terminally ill hospice patients
(v) Eligible on basis of institutionalization
(vi) Medically frail and special medical needs individuals
(vii) Beneficiaries qualifying for long-term care services
(viii) Children in foster care receiving child welfare services and children receiving foster care or adoption assistance
(ix) TANF and section 1396u–1 parents
(x) Women in the breast or cervical cancer program
(xi) Limited services beneficiaries
The individual—
(I) qualifies for medical assistance on the basis of section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(XII) of this title; or(II) is not a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of title 8) and receives care and services necessary for the treatment of an emergency medical condition in accordance with section 1396b(v) of this title.(C) Full-benefit eligible individuals
(i) In general
(ii) Exclusion of medically needy and spend-down populations
(b) Benchmark benefit packages
(1) In general
* * *