View all text of Subchapter XIX [§ 1396 - § 1396w-8]
§ 1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
(A) In generalSubject to the succeeding provisions of this section, and notwithstanding paragraph (1), (10)(B), or (23)(A) of section 1396a(a) of this title, a State—
(i) may require an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter to enroll with a managed care entity as a condition of receiving such assistance (and, with respect to assistance furnished by or under arrangements with such entity, to receive such assistance through the entity), if—(I) the entity and the contract with the State meet the applicable requirements of this section and section 1396b(m) of this title or section 1396d(t) of this title, and(II) the requirements described in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection are met; and
(ii) may restrict the number of provider agreements with managed care entities under the State plan if such restriction does not substantially impair access to services.
(B) “Managed care entity” definedIn this section, the term “managed care entity” means—
(i) a medicaid managed care organization, as defined in section 1396b(m)(1)(A) of this title, that provides or arranges for services for enrollees under a contract pursuant to section 1396b(m) of this title; and
(ii) a primary care case manager, as defined in section 1396d(t)(2) of this title.
(2) Special rules
(A) Exemption of certain children with special needsA State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual under 19 years of age who—
(i) is eligible for supplemental security income under subchapter XVI;
(ii) is described in section 701(a)(1)(D) of this title;
(iii) is described in section 1396a(e)(3) of this title;
(iv) is receiving foster care or adoption assistance under part E of subchapter IV; or
(v) is in foster care or otherwise in an out-of-home placement.
(B) Exemption of medicare beneficiaries
* * *