View all text of Subchapter XIX [§ 1396 - § 1396w-8]
§ 1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
(A) In generalSubject to the succeeding provisions of this section, and notwithstanding paragraph (1), (10)(B), or (23)(A) of section 1396a(a) of this title, a State—
(i) may require an individual who is eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter to enroll with a managed care entity as a condition of receiving such assistance (and, with respect to assistance furnished by or under arrangements with such entity, to receive such assistance through the entity), if—(I) the entity and the contract with the State meet the applicable requirements of this section and section 1396b(m) of this title or section 1396d(t) of this title, and(II) the requirements described in the succeeding paragraphs of this subsection are met; and
(ii) may restrict the number of provider agreements with managed care entities under the State plan if such restriction does not substantially impair access to services.
(B) “Managed care entity” definedIn this section, the term “managed care entity” means—
(i) a medicaid managed care organization, as defined in section 1396b(m)(1)(A) of this title, that provides or arranges for services for enrollees under a contract pursuant to section 1396b(m) of this title; and
(ii) a primary care case manager, as defined in section 1396d(t)(2) of this title.
(2) Special rules
(A) Exemption of certain children with special needsA State may not require under paragraph (1) the enrollment in a managed care entity of an individual under 19 years of age who—
(i) is eligible for supplemental security income under subchapter XVI;
(ii) is described in section 701(a)(1)(D) of this title;
(iii) is described in section 1396a(e)(3) of this title;
(iv) is receiving foster care or adoption assistance under part E of subchapter IV; or
* * *
(i) permits the individual to receive such assistance through not less than two physicians or case managers (to the extent that at least two physicians or case managers are available to provide such assistance in the area), and
(ii) permits the individual to obtain such assistance from any other provider in appropriate circumstances (as established by the State under regulations of the Secretary).
(C) Treatment of certain county-operated health insuring organizationsA State shall be considered to meet the requirement of subparagraph (A) if—
(i) the managed care entity in which the individual is enrolled is a health-insuring organization which—(I) first became operational prior to January 1, 1986, or(II) is described in section 9517(c)(3) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985 (as added by section 4734(2) of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1990), and
(ii) the individual is given a choice between at least two providers within such entity.
(4) Process for enrollment and termination and change of enrollmentAs conditions under paragraph (1)(A)—
(A) In generalThe State, enrollment broker (if any), and managed care entity shall permit an individual eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter who is enrolled with the entity under this subchapter to terminate (or change) such enrollment—
(i) for cause at any time (consistent with section 1396b(m)(2)(A)(vi) of this title), and
(ii) without cause—(I) during the 90-day period beginning on the date the individual receives notice of such enrollment, and(II) at least every 12 months thereafter.
(B) Notice of termination rights
(C) Enrollment priorities
* * *
(i) objects to the provision of such service on moral or religious grounds; and
(ii) in the manner and through the written instrumentalities such organization deems appropriate, makes available information on its policies regarding such service to prospective enrollees before or during enrollment and to enrollees within 90 days after the date that the organization adopts a change in policy regarding such a counseling or referral service.
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect disclosure requirements under State law or under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.].
(C) “Health care professional” defined
(4) Grievance procedures
(5) Demonstration of adequate capacity and servicesEach medicaid managed care organization shall provide the State and the Secretary with adequate assurances (in a time and manner determined by the Secretary) that the organization, with respect to a service area, has the capacity to serve the expected enrollment in such service area, including assurances that the organization—
(A) offers an appropriate range of services and access to preventive and primary care services for the population expected to be enrolled in such service area, and
(B) maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services.
* * *