View all text of Subchapter XIX [§ 1396 - § 1396w-8]
§ 1396u–2. Provisions relating to managed care
(a) State option to use managed care
(1) Use of medicaid managed care organizations and primary care case managers
* * *
(ii) to comply with guidelines established under section 1395w–22(d)(2) of this title (respecting coordination of post-stabilization care) in the same manner as such guidelines apply to Medicare+Choice plans offered under part C of subchapter XVIII.
The requirement under clause (ii) shall first apply 30 days after the date of promulgation of the guidelines referred to in such clause.
(B) “Emergency services” definedIn subparagraph (A)(i), the term “emergency services” means, with respect to an individual enrolled with an organization, covered inpatient and outpatient services that—
(i) are furnished by a provider that is qualified to furnish such services under this subchapter, and
(ii) are needed to evaluate or stabilize an emergency medical condition (as defined in subparagraph (C)).
(C) “Emergency medical condition” definedIn subparagraph (B)(ii), the term “emergency medical condition” means a medical condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient severity (including severe pain) such that a prudent layperson, who possesses an average knowledge of health and medicine, could reasonably expect the absence of immediate medical attention to result in—
(i) placing the health of the individual (or, with respect to a pregnant woman, the health of the woman or her unborn child) in serious jeopardy,
(ii) serious impairment to bodily functions, or
(iii) serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.
(D) Emergency services furnished by non-contract providers
(3) Protection of enrollee-provider communications
(A) In general
* * *
Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to affect disclosure requirements under State law or under the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.].
(C) “Health care professional” defined
(4) Grievance procedures
(5) Demonstration of adequate capacity and servicesEach medicaid managed care organization shall provide the State and the Secretary with adequate assurances (in a time and manner determined by the Secretary) that the organization, with respect to a service area, has the capacity to serve the expected enrollment in such service area, including assurances that the organization—
(A) offers an appropriate range of services and access to preventive and primary care services for the population expected to be enrolled in such service area, and
(B) maintains a sufficient number, mix, and geographic distribution of providers of services.
(6) Protecting enrollees against liability for paymentEach medicaid managed care organization shall provide that an individual eligible for medical assistance under the State plan under this subchapter who is enrolled with the organization may not be held liable—
(A) for the debts of the organization, in the event of the organization’s insolvency,
(B) for services provided to the individual—
(i) in the event of the organization failing to receive payment from the State for such services; or
(ii) in the event of a health care provider with a contractual, referral, or other arrangement with the organization failing to receive payment from the State or the organization for such services, or
* * *
(1) to report to the State information necessary to determine the hospital services provided under the contract (and the identity of hospitals providing such services) for purposes of applying sections 1395ww(d)(5)(F) and 1396r–4 of this title; or
(2) to include a sponsorship code in the identification card issued to individuals covered under this subchapter in order that a hospital may identify a patient as being entitled to benefits under this subchapter.
(h) Special rules with respect to Indian enrollees, Indian health care providers, and Indian managed care entities
(1) Enrollee option to select an Indian health care provider as primary care providerIn the case of a non-Indian Medicaid managed care entity that—
(A) has an Indian enrolled with the entity; and
(B) has an Indian health care provider that is participating as a primary care provider within the network of the entity,
insofar as the Indian is otherwise eligible to receive services from such Indian health care provider and the Indian health care provider has the capacity to provide primary care services to such Indian, the contract with the entity under section 1396b(m) of this title or under section 1396d(t)(3) of this title shall require, as a condition of receiving payment under such contract, that the Indian shall be allowed to choose such Indian health care provider as the Indian’s primary care provider under the entity.
* * *