View all text of Subchapter XIX [§ 1396 - § 1396w-8]
§ 1396r–8. Payment for covered outpatient drugs
(a) Requirement for rebate agreement
(1) In general
(2) Effective date
(3) Authorizing payment for drugs not covered under rebate agreements
* * *
(iii) Minimum rebate percentage for certain drugs(I) In general(II) Drug describedFor purposes of subclause (I), a single source drug or an innovator multiple source drug described in this subclause is any of the following drugs:(aa) A clotting factor for which a separate furnishing payment is made under section 1395u(o)(5) of this title and which is included on a list of such factors specified and updated regularly by the Secretary.(bb) A drug approved by the Food and Drug Administration exclusively for pediatric indications.
(C) “Best price” definedFor purposes of this section—
(i) In generalThe term “best price” means, with respect to a single source drug or innovator multiple source drug of a manufacturer (including the lowest price available to any entity for any such drug of a manufacturer that is sold under a new drug application approved under section 505(c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 355(c)]), the lowest price available from the manufacturer during the rebate period to any wholesaler, retailer, provider, health maintenance organization, nonprofit entity, or governmental entity within the United States, excluding—(I) any prices charged on or after October 1, 1992, to the Indian Health Service, the Department of Veterans Affairs, a State home receiving funds under section 1741 of title 38, the Department of Defense, the Public Health Service, or a covered entity described in subsection (a)(5)(B) (including inpatient prices charged to hospitals described in section 256b(a)(4)(L) of this title);(II) any prices charged under the Federal Supply Schedule of the General Services Administration;(III) any prices used under a State pharmaceutical assistance program;(IV) any depot prices and single award contract prices, as defined by the Secretary, of any agency of the Federal Government;(V) the prices negotiated from drug manufacturers for covered discount card drugs under an endorsed discount card program under section 1395w–141 of this title; and(VI) subject to clause (ii)(V), any prices charged which are negotiated by a prescription drug plan under part D of subchapter XVIII, by an MA–PD plan under part C of such subchapter with respect to covered part D drugs or by a qualified retiree prescription drug plan (as defined in section 1395w–132(a)(2) of this
* * *
application of part E of subchapter XI;(VII) rebates paid by manufacturers under section 1395w–3a(i) of this title; and(VIII) rebates paid by manufacturers under section 1395w–114b of this title.
(ii) Inclusion of other discounts and payments
(C) Exclusion of section 505(c) drugs
(2) Covered outpatient drugSubject to the exceptions in paragraph (3), the term “covered outpatient drug” means—
(A) of those drugs which are treated as prescribed drugs for purposes of section 1396d(a)(12) of this title, a drug which may be dispensed only upon prescription (except as provided in paragraph (4)), and—
(i) which is approved for safety and effectiveness as a prescription drug under section 505 [21 U.S.C. 355] or 507 4 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act or which is approved under section 505(j) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 355(j)];
(ii)(I) which was commercially used or sold in the United States before October 10, 1962, or which is identical, similar, or related (within the meaning of section 310.6(b)(1) of title 21 of the Code of Federal Regulations) to such a drug, and (II) which has not been the subject of a final determination by the Secretary that it is a “new drug” (within the meaning of section 201(p) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act [21 U.S.C. 321(p)]) or an action brought by the Secretary under section 301, 302(a), or 304(a) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 331, 332(a), 334(a)] to enforce section 502(f) or 505(a) of such Act [21 U.S.C. 352(f), 355(a)]; or
* * *