View all text of Subchapter XIX [§ 1396 - § 1396w-8]
§ 1396r–5. Treatment of income and resources for certain institutionalized spouses
(a) Special treatment for institutionalized spouses
(1) Supersedes other provisions
* * *
is specified, one-half of the joint interest shall be considered available to each spouse).
(C) Property with no instrument
(D) Rebutting ownership
(c) Rules for treatment of resources
(1) Computation of spousal share at time of institutionalization
(A) Total joint resourcesThere shall be computed (as of the beginning of the first continuous period of institutionalization (beginning on or after September 30, 1989) of the institutionalized spouse)—
(i) the total value of the resources to the extent either the institutionalized spouse or the community spouse has an ownership interest, and
(ii) a spousal share which is equal to ½ of such total value.
(B) Assessment
(2) Attribution of resources at time of initial eligibility determinationIn determining the resources of an institutionalized spouse at the time of application for benefits under this subchapter, regardless of any State laws relating to community property or the division of marital property—
(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B), all the resources held by either the institutionalized spouse, community spouse, or both, shall be considered to be available to the institutionalized spouse, and
(B) resources shall be considered to be available to an institutionalized spouse, but only to the extent that the amount of such resources exceeds the amount computed under subsection (f)(2)(A) (as of the time of application for benefits).
* * *
(iv) the amount transferred under a court order under paragraph (3);
exceeds
(B) the amount of the resources otherwise available to the community spouse (determined without regard to such an allowance).
(3) Transfers under court orders
(g) Indexing dollar amounts
(h) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) The term “institutionalized spouse” means an individual who—
(A) is in a medical institution or nursing facility or who (at the option of the State) is described in section 1396a(a)(10)(A)(ii)(VI) of this title, and
(B) is married to a spouse who is not in a medical institution or nursing facility;
but does not include any such individual who is not likely to meet the requirements of subparagraph (A) for at least 30 consecutive days.
(2) The term “community spouse” means the spouse of an institutionalized spouse.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, § 1924, as added Pub. L. 100–360, title III, § 303(a)(1)(B), July 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 754; amended Pub. L. 100–485, title VI, § 608(d)(16)(A), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2417; Pub. L. 101–239, title VI, § 6411(e)(3), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2271; Pub. L. 101–508, title IV, §§ 4714(a)–(c), 4744(b)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–192, 1388–198; Pub. L. 103–66, title XIII, §§ 13611(d)(2), 13643(c)(1), Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 627, 647; Pub. L. 103–252, title I, § 125(b), May 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 650; Pub. L. 105–33, title IV, § 4802(b)(1), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 548; Pub. L. 109–171, title VI, § 6013(a), Feb. 8, 2006, 120 Stat. 64; Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §
* * *