View all text of Subchapter V [§ 701 - § 731]
§ 713. Personal responsibility education
(a) Allotments to States
(1) Amount
(A) In general
For the purpose described in subsection (b), subject to the succeeding provisions of this section, for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2023, for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on November 17, 2023, for the period beginning on November 18, 2023, and ending on January 19, 2024, for the period beginning on January 20, 2024, and ending on March 8, 2024, for the period beginning on March 9, 2024, and ending on September 30, 2024, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2024, and ending on December 31, 2024, the Secretary shall allot to each State an amount equal to the product of—
(i) the amount appropriated under subsection (f) for the fiscal year or period and available for allotments to States after the application of subsection (c); and
(ii) the State youth population percentage determined under paragraph (2).
(B) Minimum allotment
(i) In general
(ii) Pro rata adjustments
(C) Application required to access allotments
(i) In general
(ii) Requirements
The State application shall contain an assurance that the State has complied with the requirements of this section in preparing and submitting the application and shall include the following as well as such additional information as the Secretary may require:
(I) Based on data from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention National Center for Health Statistics, the most recent pregnancy rates for the State for youth ages 10 to 14 and youth ages 15 to 19 for which data are available, the most recent birth rates for such youth populations in the State for which data are available, and trends in those rates for the most recently preceding 5-year period for which such data are available.(II) State-established goals for reducing the pregnancy rates and birth rates for such youth populations.(III) A description of the State’s plan for using the State allotments provided under this section to achieve such goals, especially among youth populations that are the most high-risk or vulnerable for pregnancies or otherwise have special circumstances, including youth in foster care, homeless youth, youth with HIV/AIDS, pregnant youth who are under 21 years of age, mothers who are under 21 years of age, and youth residing in areas with high birth rates for youth.
(2) State youth population percentage
(A) In general
For purposes of paragraph (1)(A)(ii), the State youth population percentage is, with respect to a State, the proportion (expressed as a percentage) of—
(i) the number of individuals who have attained age 10 but not attained age 20 in the State; to
(ii) the number of such individuals in all States.
(B) Determination of number of youth
(3) Availability of State allotments
(4) Authority to award grants from State allotments to local organizations and entities in nonparticipating States
(A) Grants from unexpended allotments
(B) Competitive prep grants
(i) In general
(ii) Faith-based organizations or consortia
(C) Evaluation
(5) Maintenance of effort
(6) Data collection and reporting
(b) Purpose
(1) In general
(2) Personal responsibility education programs
(A) In general
In this section, the term “personal responsibility education program” means a program that is designed to educate adolescents on—
(i) both abstinence and contraception for the prevention of pregnancy and sexually transmitted infections, including HIV/AIDS, consistent with the requirements of subparagraph (B); and
(ii) at least 3 of the adulthood preparation subjects described in subparagraph (C).
(B) Requirements
The requirements of this subparagraph are the following:
(i) The program replicates evidence-based effective programs or substantially incorporates elements of effective programs that have been proven on the basis of rigorous scientific research to change behavior, which means delaying sexual activity, increasing condom or contraceptive use for sexually active youth, or reducing pregnancy among youth.
(ii) The program is medically-accurate and complete.
(iii) The program includes activities to educate youth who are sexually active regarding responsible sexual behavior with respect to both abstinence and the use of contraception.
(iv) The program places substantial emphasis on both abstinence and contraception for the prevention of pregnancy among youth and sexually transmitted infections.
(v) The program provides age-appropriate information and activities.
(vi) The information and activities carried out under the program are provided in the cultural context that is most appropriate for individuals in the particular population group to which they are directed.
(C) Adulthood preparation subjects
The adulthood preparation subjects described in this subparagraph are the following:
(i) Healthy relationships, including marriage and family interactions.
(ii) Adolescent development, such as the development of healthy attitudes and values about adolescent growth and development, body image, racial and ethnic diversity, and other related subjects.
(iii) Financial literacy.
(iv) Parent-child communication.
(v) Educational and career success, such as developing skills for employment preparation, job seeking, independent living, financial self-sufficiency, and workplace productivity.
(vi) Healthy life skills, such as goal-setting, decision making, negotiation, communication and interpersonal skills, and stress management.
(c) Reservations of funds
(1) Grants to implement innovative strategies
(2) Other reservations
Subject to paragraph (3), from the amount appropriated under subsection (f) for the fiscal year that remains after the application of paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reserve the following amounts:
(A) Grants for Indian tribes or tribal organizations
(B) Secretarial responsibilities
(i) Reservation of funds
(ii) Program support
(iii) Evaluation
(3) Exception
(d) Administration
(1) In general
* * *