View all text of Subchapter V [§ 701 - § 731]
§ 710. Sexual risk avoidance education
(a) In general
(1) Allotments to StatesFor the purpose described in subsection (b), the Secretary shall, for each of fiscal years 2018 through 2023, for the period beginning on October 1, 2023, and ending on November 17, 2023, for the period beginning on November 18, 2023, and ending on January 19, 2024, for the period beginning on January 20, 2024, and ending on March 8, 2024, for the period beginning on March 9, 2024, and ending on September 30, 2024, and for the period beginning on October 1, 2024, and ending on December 31, 2024, allot to each State which has transmitted an application for the fiscal year (or, with respect to the applicable period, for fiscal year 2024 or 2025) under section 705(a) of this title an amount equal to the product of—
(A) the amount appropriated pursuant to subsection (f)(1) for the fiscal year or period, minus the amount reserved under subsection (f)(2) for the fiscal year or period; and
(B) the proportion that the number of low-income children in the State bears to the total of such numbers of children for all the States.
(2) Other allotments
(A) Other entities
(B) ProcessThe Secretary shall select the recipients of allotments under subparagraph (A) by means of a competitive grant process under which—
(i) not later than 30 days after the deadline for the State involved to submit an application for the fiscal year (or, with respect to fiscal year 2024 or 2025, for the applicable period described in paragraph (1)) under section 705(a) of this title, the Secretary publishes a notice soliciting grant applications; and
(ii) not later than 120 days after such deadline, all such applications must be submitted.
(b) Purpose
(1) In general
(2) Required componentsEducation on sexual risk avoidance pursuant to an allotment under this section shall—
(A) ensure that the unambiguous and primary emphasis and context for each topic described in paragraph (3) is a message to youth that normalizes the optimal health behavior of avoiding nonmarital sexual activity;
(B) be medically accurate and complete;
(C) be age-appropriate;
(D) be based on adolescent learning and developmental theories for the age group receiving the education; and
(E) be culturally appropriate, recognizing the experiences of youth from diverse communities, backgrounds, and experiences.
(3) TopicsEducation on sexual risk avoidance pursuant to an allotment under this section shall address each of the following topics:
(A) The holistic individual and societal benefits associated with personal responsibility, self-regulation, goal setting, healthy decisionmaking, and a focus on the future.
(B) The advantage of refraining from nonmarital sexual activity in order to improve the future prospects and physical and emotional health of youth.
(C) The increased likelihood of avoiding poverty when youth attain self-sufficiency and emotional maturity before engaging in sexual activity.
(D) The foundational components of healthy relationships and their impact on the formation of healthy marriages and safe and stable families.
* * *