View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 801 - § 806]
§ 802. Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
(a) AppropriationIn addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
* * *
(ii) Authority to split payment(I) In general(II) Payment of withheld amount(III) Recovery of amounts subject to recoupment
(B) Tribal governments
(C) Initial payment to District of Columbia
(c) Requirements
(1) Use of fundsSubject to paragraph (2), and except as provided in paragraphs (3), (4), and (5), a State, territory, or Tribal government shall only use the funds provided under a payment made under this section, or transferred pursuant to section 803(c)(4) of this title, to cover costs incurred by the State, territory, or Tribal government, by December 31, 2024—
(A) to respond to the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19) or its negative economic impacts, including assistance to households, small businesses, and nonprofits, or aid to impacted industries such as tourism, travel, and hospitality;
(B) to respond to workers performing essential work during the COVID–19 public health emergency by providing premium pay to eligible workers of the State, territory, or Tribal government that are performing such essential work, or by providing grants to eligible employers that have eligible workers who perform essential work;
(C) for the provision of government services up to an amount equal to the greater of—
(i) the amount of the reduction in revenue of such State, territory, or Tribal government due to the COVID–19 public health emergency relative to revenues collected in the most recent full fiscal year of the State, territory, or Tribal government prior to the emergency; or
(ii) $10,000,000;
(D) to make necessary investments in water, sewer, or broadband infrastructure; or
(E) to provide emergency relief from natural disasters or the negative economic impacts of natural disasters, including temporary emergency housing, food assistance, financial assistance for lost wages, or other immediate needs.
(2) Further restriction on use of funds
(A) In general
(B) Pension funds
(3) Transfer authority
(4) Use of funds to satisfy non-federal matching requirements for authorized Bureau of Reclamation water projects
(5) Authority to use funds for certain infrastructure projects
(A) In generalSubject to subparagraph (C), notwithstanding any other provision of law, a State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment under this section may use funds provided under such payment for projects described in subparagraph (B), including, to the extent consistent with guidance or rules issued by the Secretary or the head of a Federal agency to which the Secretary has delegated authority pursuant to subparagraph (C)(iv)—
* * *
(D) Reports
(E) Availability
(d) Certifications and reports
(1) In general
(2) ReportingAny State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment under this section shall provide to the Secretary periodic reports providing a detailed accounting of—
(A) the uses of funds by such State, territory, or Tribal government, including, in the case of a State or a territory, all modifications to the State’s or territory’s tax revenue sources during the covered period; and
(B) such other information as the Secretary may require for the administration of this section.
(e) RecoupmentAny State, territory, or Tribal government that has failed to comply with subsection (c) shall be required to repay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation of such subsection, provided that, in the case of a violation of subsection (c)(2)(A), the amount the State or territory shall be required to repay shall be lesser of—
(1) the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation; and
(2) the amount of funds received by such State or territory pursuant to a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title.
(f) Regulations
(g) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Covered periodThe term “covered period” means, with respect to a State, territory, or Tribal government, the period that—
(A) begins on March 3, 2021; and
* * *