View all text of Subchapter VI [§ 801 - § 806]
§ 802. Coronavirus State fiscal recovery fund
(a) AppropriationIn addition to amounts otherwise available, there is appropriated for fiscal year 2021, out of any money in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated—
(1) $219,800,000,000, to remain available through December 31, 2024 (except as provided in subsection (c)(5)), for making payments under this section to States, territories, and Tribal governments to mitigate the fiscal effects stemming from the public health emergency with respect to the Coronavirus Disease (COVID–19); and
(2) $50,000,000, to remain available until expended, for the costs of the Secretary for administration of the funds established under this subchapter.
(b) Authority to make payments
(1) Payments to territories
(A) In general
(B) AllocationOf the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—
(i) 50 percent of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary equally to each territory; and
(ii) 50 percent of such amount shall be allocated by the Secretary as an additional amount to each territory in an amount which bears the same proportion to ½ of the total amount reserved under subparagraph (A) as the population of the territory bears to the total population of all such territories.
(C) Payment
(2) Payments to Tribal governments
(A) In general
(B) AllocationOf the amount reserved under subparagraph (A)—
(i) $1,000,000,000 shall be allocated by the Secretary equally among each of the Tribal governments; and
(ii) $19,000,000,000 shall be allocated by the Secretary to the Tribal governments in a manner determined by the Secretary.
(C) Payment
(3) Payments to each of the 50 States and the District of Columbia
(A) In general
* * *
(2) ReportingAny State, territory, or Tribal government receiving a payment under this section shall provide to the Secretary periodic reports providing a detailed accounting of—
(A) the uses of funds by such State, territory, or Tribal government, including, in the case of a State or a territory, all modifications to the State’s or territory’s tax revenue sources during the covered period; and
(B) such other information as the Secretary may require for the administration of this section.
(e) RecoupmentAny State, territory, or Tribal government that has failed to comply with subsection (c) shall be required to repay to the Secretary an amount equal to the amount of funds used in violation of such subsection, provided that, in the case of a violation of subsection (c)(2)(A), the amount the State or territory shall be required to repay shall be lesser of—
(1) the amount of the applicable reduction to net tax revenue attributable to such violation; and
(2) the amount of funds received by such State or territory pursuant to a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title.
(f) Regulations
(g) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Covered periodThe term “covered period” means, with respect to a State, territory, or Tribal government, the period that—
(A) begins on March 3, 2021; and
(B) ends on the last day of the fiscal year of such State, territory, or Tribal government in which all funds received by the State, territory, or Tribal government from a payment made under this section or a transfer made under section 803(c)(4) of this title have been expended or returned to, or recovered by, the Secretary.
(2) Eligible workers
(3) Premium pay
(4) Secretary
(5) State
(6) Territory
(7) Tribal Government
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title VI, § 602, as added Pub. L. 117–2, title IX, § 9901(a), Mar. 11, 2021, 135 Stat. 223; amended Pub. L. 117–58, div. D, title IX, § 40909(a), Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1126; Pub. L. 117–328, div. LL, § 102(a)(1), (b), Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 6097, 6103.)