View all text of Part D [§ 651 - § 669b]
§ 667. State guidelines for child support awards
(a) Establishment of guidelines; method
(b) Availability of guidelines; rebuttable presumption
(1) The guidelines established pursuant to subsection (a) shall be made available to all judges and other officials who have the power to determine child support awards within such State.
(2) There shall be a rebuttable presumption, in any judicial or administrative proceeding for the award of child support, that the amount of the award which would result from the application of such guidelines is the correct amount of child support to be awarded. A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the State, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in that case.
(c) Technical assistance to States; State to furnish Secretary with copies
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title IV, § 467, as added Pub. L. 98–378, § 18(a), Aug. 16, 1984, 98 Stat. 1321; amended Pub. L. 100–485, title I, § 103(a), (b), Oct. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 2346.)