View all text of Part A [§ 601 - § 619]
§ 604. Use of grants
(a) General rulesSubject to this part, a State to which a grant is made under section 603 of this title may use the grant—
(1) in any manner that is reasonably calculated to accomplish the purpose of this part, including to provide low income households with assistance in meeting home heating and cooling costs; or
(2) in any manner that the State was authorized to use amounts received under part A or F, as such parts were in effect on September 30, 1995, or (at the option of the State) August 21, 1996.
(b) Limitation on use of grant for administrative purposes
(1) Limitation
(2) Exception
(c) Authority to treat interstate immigrants under rules of former State
(d) Authority to use portion of grant for other purposes
(1) In generalSubject to paragraph (2), a State may use not more than 30 percent of the amount of any grant made to the State under section 603(a) of this title for a fiscal year to carry out a State program pursuant to any or all of the following provisions of law:
(A) Division A of subchapter XX of this chapter.
(B) The Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 [42 U.S.C. 9857 et seq.].
(2) Limitation on amount transferable to division A 1
1 See References in Text note below.
of subchapter XX programs(A) In general
(B) Applicable percent
(3) Applicable rules
(A) In general
(B) Exception relating to division A 1 of subchapter XX programs
(e) Authority to carry over certain amounts for benefits or services or for future contingencies
(f) Authority to operate employment placement program
(g) Implementation of electronic benefit transfer system
(h) Use of funds for individual development accounts
(1) In general
(2) Individual development accounts
(A) Establishment
(B) Qualified purposeA qualified purpose described in this subparagraph is 1 or more of the following, as provided by the qualified entity providing assistance to the individual under this subsection:
(i) Postsecondary educational expenses
(ii) First home purchase
(iii) Business capitalization
(C) Contributions to be from earned income
(D) Withdrawal of funds
(3) Requirements
(A) In general
(B) “Qualified entity” definedAs used in this subsection, the term “qualified entity” means—
(i) a not-for-profit organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code; or
(ii) a State or local government agency acting in cooperation with an organization described in clause (i).
(4) No reduction in benefits
(5) DefinitionsAs used in this subsection—
(A) Eligible educational institutionThe term “eligible educational institution” means the following:
(i) An institution described in section 1088(a)(1) or 1141(a) of title 20, as such sections are in effect on August 22, 1996.
(ii) An area vocational education school (as defined in subparagraph (C) or (D) of section 2471(4) of title 20) which is in any State (as defined in section 2471(33) of title 20), as such sections are in effect on August 22, 1996.
(B) Post-secondary educational expensesThe term “post-secondary educational expenses” means—
* * *