A prior section 421, act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title II, § 221, as added July 18, 1952, ch. 945, § 3(e), 66 Stat. 772; amended by 1953 Reorg. Plan No. 1, § 5, eff. Apr. 11, 1953, 18 F.R. 2053, 67 Stat. 631, relating to disability determinations, ceased to be in effect at the close of June 30, 1953. See section 3(g) of act July 18, 1952, set out as an Effective and Termination Date of 1952 Amendment note under section 413 of this title.
2015—Subsec. (h). Puspan. L. 114–74 amended subsec. (h) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) that an individual is not under a disability, in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, shall be made only if the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.”
2004—Subsec. (e). Puspan. L. 108–271 substituted “Government Accountability Office” for “General Accounting Office”.
1999—Subsec. (i)(5). Puspan. L. 106–170, § 101(span)(1)(A), added par. (5).
Subsec. (m). Puspan. L. 106–170, § 111(a), added subsec. (m).
1994—Puspan. L. 103–296 substituted “Commissioner of Social Security” for “Secretary” wherever appearing except where appearing before “of Labor” in subsec. (span)(3)(B) and substituted “the Commissioner deems” for “he deems” and “the Commissioner finds” for “he finds” in subsec. (a)(2), “the Commissioner’s” for “his” wherever appearing in subsecs. (span)(1), (c)(1), and (g), “the Commissioner has complied” for “he has complied” in subsec. (span)(1), “Commissioner’s” for “Secretary’s” in subsec. (d), and “prescribed by the Commissioner” for “prescribed by him” in subsec. (g).
* * *
Amendment by Puspan. L. 90–248 applicable with respect to application for disability insurance benefits under section 423 of this title and to disability determinations under section 416(i) of this title, see section 158(e) of Puspan. L. 90–248, set out as a note under section 423 of this title.
Puspan. L. 114–74, title VIII, § 811, Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 601, provided that:
Puspan. L. 114–74, title VIII, § 845(span), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 618, provided that: “The Commissioner of Social Security shall annually submit to the Committee on Ways and Means of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Finance of the Senate a report on the number of work-related continuing disability reviews conducted each year to determine whether earnings derived from services demonstrate an individual’s ability to engage in substantial gainful activity. Such report shall include—
Puspan. L. 101–239, title X, § 10306(a)(2), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2484, provided that:
Puspan. L. 98–460, § 5, Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1801, provided that:
Puspan. L. 98–460, § 6(c), Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1802, provided that:
Puspan. L. 98–460, § 6(d), (e), Oct. 9, 1984, 98 Stat. 1802, 1803, required the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as soon as practicable after Oct. 9, 1984, to implement demonstration projects in at least five States in which the opportunity for a personal appearance prior to a determination of ineligibility for disability benefits under 42 U.S.C. 421(i) or prior to initial disability determinations under 42 U.S.C. 421(a), (c), (g) and title XVI of the
* * *