View all text of Part D [§ 6361 - § 6364]
§ 6361. Federal energy conservation programs
(a) Establishment and coordination of Federal agency actions
(1) The President shall, to the extent of his authority under other law, establish or coordinate Federal agency actions to develop mandatory standards with respect to energy conservation and energy efficiency to govern the procurement policies and decisions of the Federal Government and all Federal agencies, and shall take such steps as are necessary to cause such standards to be implemented.
(2) The President shall develop and, to the extent of his authority under other law, implement a 10-year plan for energy conservation with respect to buildings owned or leased by an agency of the United States. Such plan shall include mandatory lighting efficiency standards, mandatory thermal efficiency standards and insulation requirements, restrictions on hours of operation, thermostat controls, and other conditions of operation, and plans for replacing or retrofitting to meet such standards.
(b) Public education programs
(1) The Secretary shall establish and carry out a responsible public education program—
(A) to encourage energy conservation and energy efficiency; or
(B) to promote van pooling and carpooling arrangements.
(2) For purposes of this subsection:
(A) The term “van” means any automobile which the Secretary determines is manufactured primarily for use in the transportation of not less than 8 individuals and not more than 15 individuals.
(B) The term “van pooling arrangement” means an arrangement for the transportation of employees between their residences or other designated locations and their place of employment on a nonprofit basis in which the operating costs of such arrangement are paid for by the employees utilizing such arrangement.
(c) Omitted
(d) Applicability of plan to Executive agencies
(e) Authorization of appropriations
(Pub. L. 94–163, title III, § 381, Dec. 22, 1975, 89 Stat. 939; Pub. L. 95–619, title V, § 501, title VI, § 691(b)(2), Nov. 9, 1978, 92 Stat. 3275, 3288; Pub. L. 100–615, § 2(b), Nov. 5, 1988, 102 Stat. 3189.)