View all text of Chapter 76 [§ 6101 - § 6107]
§ 6104. Enforcement
(a) Methods of achieving compliance with regulations
The head of any Federal department or agency who prescribes regulations under section 6103 of this title may seek to achieve compliance with any such regulation—
(1) by terminating, or refusing to grant or to continue, assistance under the program or activity involved to any recipient with respect to whom there has been an express finding on the record, after reasonable notice and opportunity for hearing, of a failure to comply with any such regulation; or
(2) by any other means authorized by law.
(b) Limitations on termination of, or on refusal to grant or to continue, assistance; disbursement of withheld funds to achiever agencies
(c) Advice as to failure to comply with regulation; determination that compliance cannot be secured by voluntary means
(d) Report to Congressional committees
(e) Injunctions; notice of violations; costs; conditions for actions
(1) When any interested person brings an action in any United States district court for the district in which the defendant is found or transacts business to enjoin a violation of this Act by any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance, such interested person shall give notice by registered mail not less than 30 days prior to the commencement of that action to the Secretary of Health and Human Services, the Attorney General of the United States, and the person against whom the action is directed. Such interested person may elect, by a demand for such relief in his complaint, to recover reasonable attorney’s fees, in which case the court shall award the costs of suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, to the prevailing plaintiff.
(2) The notice referred to in paragraph (1) shall state the nature of the alleged violation, the relief to be requested, the court in which the action will be brought, and whether or not attorney’s fees are being demanded in the event that the plaintiff prevails. No action described in paragraph (1) shall be brought (A) if at the time the action is brought the same alleged violation by the same defendant is the subject of a pending action in any court of the United States; or (B) if administrative remedies have not been exhausted.
(f) Exhaustion of administrative remedies
(Pub. L. 94–135, title III, § 305, Nov. 28, 1975, 89 Stat. 730; Pub. L. 95–478, title IV, § 401(c), (d), Oct. 18, 1978, 92 Stat. 1555, 1556; Pub. L. 96–88, title V, § 509(b), Oct. 17, 1979, 93 Stat. 695.)