View all text of Part C [§ 300gg-91 - § 300gg-95]
§ 300gg–91. Definitions
(a) Group health plan
(1) Definition
(2) Medical care
The term “medical care” means amounts paid for—
(A) the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or amounts paid for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body,
* * *
(B) Part 6 of subtitle B of title I of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1161 et seq.], other than section 609 of such Act [29 U.S.C. 1169].
(C) Subchapter XX of this chapter.
(5) Employee
(6) Employer
(7) Church plan
(8) Governmental plan
(A) The term “governmental plan” has the meaning given such term under section 3(32) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. 1002(32)] and any Federal governmental plan.
(B)Federal governmental plan.—The term “Federal governmental plan” means a governmental plan established or maintained for its employees by the Government of the United States or by any agency or instrumentality of such Government.
(C)Non-Federal governmental plan.—The term “non-Federal governmental plan” means a governmental plan that is not a Federal governmental plan.
(9) Health status-related factor
(10) Network plan
(11) Participant
(12) Placed for adoption defined
(13) Plan sponsor
(14) State
(15) Family member
The term “family member” means, with respect to any individual—
(A) a dependent (as such term is used for purposes of section 2701(f)(2)) 1 of such individual; and
(B) any other individual who is a first-degree, second-degree, third-degree, or fourth-degree relative of such individual or of an individual described in subparagraph (A).
(16) Genetic information
(A) In general
The term “genetic information” means, with respect to any individual, information about—
(i) such individual’s genetic tests,
(ii) the genetic tests of family members of such individual, and
(iii) the manifestation of a disease or disorder in family members of such individual.
(B) Inclusion of genetic services and participation in genetic research
(C) Exclusions
(17) Genetic test
(A) In general
(B) Exceptions
The term “genetic test” does not mean—
(i) an analysis of proteins or metabolites that does not detect genotypes, mutations, or chromosomal changes; or
(ii) an analysis of proteins or metabolites that is directly related to a manifested disease, disorder, or pathological condition that could reasonably be detected by a health care professional with appropriate training and expertise in the field of medicine involved.
(18) Genetic services
The term “genetic services” means—
(A) a genetic test;
(B) genetic counseling (including obtaining, interpreting, or assessing genetic information); or
(C) genetic education.
(19) Underwriting purposes
The term “underwriting purposes” means, with respect to any group health plan, or health insurance coverage offered in connection with a group health plan—
(A) rules for, or determination of, eligibility (including enrollment and continued eligibility) for benefits under the plan or coverage;
(B) the computation of premium or contribution amounts under the plan or coverage;
(C) the application of any pre-existing condition exclusion under the plan or coverage; and
(D) other activities related to the creation, renewal, or replacement of a contract of health insurance or health benefits.
(20) Qualified health plan
(21) Exchange
(e) Definitions relating to markets and small employers
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Individual market
(A) In general
(B) Treatment of very small groups
(i) In general
(ii) State exception
(2) Large employer
(3) Large group market
(4) Small employer
(5) Small group market
* * *