View all text of Subparti [§ 300ff-11 - § 300ff-18]
§ 300ff–13. Type and distribution of grants
(a) Grants based on relative need of area
(1) In general
(2) Expedited distribution
(3) Amount of grant
(A) In general
Subject to the extent of amounts made available in appropriations Acts, a grant made for purposes of this paragraph to an eligible area shall be made in an amount equal to the product of—
(i) an amount equal to the amount available for distribution under paragraph (2) for the fiscal year involved; and
(ii) the percentage constituted by the ratio of the distribution factor for the eligible area to the sum of the respective distribution factors for all eligible areas;
which product shall then, as applicable, be increased under paragraph (4).
(B) Distribution factor
(C) Living cases of HIV/AIDS
(i) Requirement of names-based reporting
(ii) Transition period; exemption regarding non-AIDS cases
For each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2012, an eligible area is, subject to clauses (iii) through (v), exempt from the requirement under clause (i) that living names-based non-AIDS cases of HIV be reported unless—
(I) a system was in operation as of December 31, 2005, that provides sufficiently accurate and reliable names-based reporting of such cases throughout the State in which the area is located, subject to clause (viii); or(II) no later than the beginning of fiscal year 2008 or a subsequent fiscal year through fiscal year 2012, the Secretary, in consultation with the chief executive of the State in which the area is located, determines that a system has become operational in the State that provides sufficiently accurate and reliable names-based reporting of such cases throughout the State.(iii) Requirements for exemption for fiscal year 2007
For fiscal year 2007, an exemption under clause (ii) for an eligible area applies only if, by October 1, 2006—
(I)(aa) the State in which the area is located had submitted to the Secretary a plan for making the transition to sufficiently accurate and reliable names-based reporting of living non-AIDS cases of HIV; or(bb) all statutory changes necessary to provide for sufficiently accurate and reliable reporting of such cases had been made; and(II) the State had agreed that, by April 1, 2008, the State will begin accurate and reliable names-based reporting of such cases, except that such agreement is not required to provide that, as of such date, the system for such reporting be fully sufficient with respect to accuracy and reliability throughout the area.(iv) Requirement for exemption as of fiscal year 2008
(v) Progress toward names-based reporting
(vi) Counting of cases in areas with exemptions(I) In general(II) Adjustment rate(III) Increased adjustment for certain areas previously using code-based reporting
For purposes of this subparagraph for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2012, the Secretary shall deem the applicable number of living cases of HIV/AIDS in an area that were reported to and confirmed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention to be 3 percent higher than the actual number if—
* * *
(I) Names-based reporting under clause (i) applies in a jurisdictional portion of the area, or an exemption under clause (ii) applies in such portion (subject to applicable provisions of this subparagraph), according to whether names-based reporting or code-based reporting is used in such portion.(II) If under subclause (I) both names-based reporting and code-based reporting apply in the area, the number of code-based cases shall be reduced under clause (vi).(viii) List of eligible areas meeting standard regarding December 31, 2005(I) In general(II) Relevant States
(ix) Rules of construction regarding acceptance of reports(I) Cases of AIDS(II) Applicability of exemption requirements
(x) Program for detecting inaccurate or fraudulent counting
(xi) Future fiscal years
(D) Code-based areas; limitation on increase in grant
(i) In general
For each of the fiscal years 2007 through 2012, if code-based reporting (within the meaning of subparagraph (C)(vi)) applies in an eligible area or any portion thereof as of the beginning of the fiscal year involved, then notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, the amount of the grant pursuant to this paragraph for such area for such fiscal year may not—
(I) for fiscal year 2007, exceed by more than 5 percent the amount of the grant for the area that would have been made pursuant to this paragraph and paragraph (4) for fiscal year 2006 (as such paragraphs were in effect for such fiscal year) if paragraph (2) (as so in effect) had been applied by substituting “66⅔ percent” for “50 percent”; and(II) for each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2012, exceed by more than 5 percent the amount of the grant pursuant to this paragraph and paragraph (4) for the area for the preceding fiscal year.(ii) Use of amounts involved
(4) Increases in grant
(A) In general
For each eligible area that received a grant pursuant to this subsection for fiscal year 2009, the Secretary shall, for each of the fiscal years 2010 through 2013, increase the amount of the grant made pursuant to paragraph (3) for the area to ensure that the amount of the grant for the fiscal year involved is not less than the following amount, as applicable to such fiscal year:
(i) For fiscal year 2010, an amount equal to 95 percent of the sum of the amount of the grant made pursuant to paragraph (3) and this paragraph for fiscal year 2009.
(ii) For each of the fiscal years 2011 and 2012, an amount equal to 100 percent of the amount of the grant made pursuant to paragraph (3) and this paragraph for fiscal year 2010.
(iii) For fiscal year 2013, an amount equal to 92.5 percent of the amount of the grant made pursuant to paragraph (3) and this paragraph for fiscal year 2012.
(B) Source of funds for increase
(i) In general
(ii) Pro rata reduction
(C) Limitation
(b) Supplemental grants
(1) In general
* * *