View all text of Part E [§ 300j - § 300j-19h]
§ 300j–7. Judicial review
(a) Courts of appeals; petition for review: actions respecting regulations; filing period; grounds arising after expiration of filing period; exclusiveness of remedy
A petition for review of—
(1) actions pertaining to the establishment of national primary drinking water regulations (including maximum contaminant level goals) may be filed only in the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia circuit; and
(2) any other final action of the Administrator under this chapter may be filed in the circuit in which the petitioner resides or transacts business which is directly affected by the action.
Any such petition shall be filed within the 45-day period beginning on the date of the promulgation of the regulation or any other final Agency action with respect to which review is sought or on the date of the determination with respect to which review is sought, and may be filed after the expiration of such 45-day period if the petition is based solely on grounds arising after the expiration of such period. Action of the Administrator with respect to which review could have been obtained under this subsection shall not be subject to judicial review in any civil or criminal proceeding for enforcement or in any civil action to enjoin enforcement. In any petition concerning the assessment of a civil penalty pursuant to section 300g–3(g)(3)(B) of this title, the petitioner shall simultaneously send a copy of the complaint by certified mail to the Administrator and the Attorney General. The court shall set aside and remand the penalty order if the court finds that there is not substantial evidence in the record to support the finding of a violation or that the assessment of the penalty by the Administrator constitutes an abuse of discretion.
(b) District courts; petition for review: actions respecting variances or exemptions; filing period; grounds arising after expiration of filing period; exclusiveness of remedy
(c) Judicial order for additional evidence before Administrator; modified or new findings; recommendation for modification or setting aside of original determination
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, § 1448, as added Pub. L. 93–523, § 2(a), Dec. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1689; amended Pub. L. 99–339, title III, § 303, June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 667; Pub. L. 104–182, title I, § 113(c), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1636.)