View all text of Part E [§ 300j - § 300j-19h]
§ 300j–19a. Assistance for small and disadvantaged communities
(a) Definition of underserved communityIn this section:
(1) In general
(2) InclusionsThe term “underserved community” includes a political subdivision of a State that either, as determined by the Administrator—
* * *
(C) provides documentation prepared by a Federal, State, regional, or local government agency of the natural hazard risk to the area where the proposed program or project is to be located;
(D) includes a description of any recent natural hazard events that have affected the applicable water system;
(E) includes a description of how the proposed program or project would improve the performance of the system under the anticipated natural hazards; and
(F) explains how the proposed program or project is expected to enhance the resilience of the system to the anticipated natural hazards.
(5) Federal share for small, rural, and disadvantaged communities
(A) In general
(B) Waiver
(6) Authorization of appropriations
(m) Connection to public water systems
(1) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Eligible entityThe term “eligible entity” means—
(i) an owner or operator of a public water system that assists or is seeking to assist eligible individuals with connecting the household of the eligible individual to the public water system; or
(ii) a nonprofit entity that assists or is seeking to assist eligible individuals with the costs associated with connecting the household of the eligible individual to a public water system.
(B) Eligible individual
(C) Program
(2) Establishment
(3) Application
(4) Voluntary connectionBefore providing funds to an eligible individual for the costs described in paragraph (2), an eligible entity shall ensure and certify to the Administrator that—
(A) the eligible individual is voluntarily seeking connection to the public water system;
(B) if the eligible entity is not the owner or operator of the public water system to which the eligible individual seeks to connect, the public water system to which the eligible individual seeks to connect has agreed to the connection; and
(C) the connection of the household of the eligible individual to the public water system meets all applicable local and State regulations, requirements, and codes.
(5) Report
(6) Authorization of appropriations
(n) State competitive grants for underserved communities
(1) In general
(2) Competitive grants
(A) In general
(B) Applications
(C) Criteria
(3) Report
(4) Savings provision
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, § 1459A, as added Pub. L. 114–322, title II, § 2104, Dec. 16, 2016, 130 Stat. 1718; amended Pub. L. 115–270, title II, § 2005, Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3842; Pub. L. 117–58, div. E, title I, §§ 50104, 50114, Nov. 15, 2021, 135 Stat. 1137, 1157.)