View all text of Part E [§ 300j - § 300j-19h]
§ 300j–12. State revolving loan funds
(a) General authority
(1) Grants to States to establish State loan funds
(A) In general
(B) Establishment of fund
(C) Extended period
* * *
(2) LimitationFor each fiscal year, the total amount of assistance provided and expenditures made by a State under this subsection may not exceed 15 percent of the amount of the capitalization grant received by the State for that year and may not exceed 10 percent of that amount for any one of the following activities:
(A) To acquire land or conservation easements pursuant to paragraph (1)(A)(i).
(B) To provide funding to implement voluntary, incentive-based source water quality protection measures pursuant to clauses (ii) and (iii) of paragraph (1)(A).
(C) To provide assistance through a capacity development strategy pursuant to paragraph (1)(B).
(D) To make expenditures to delineate or assess source water protection areas pursuant to paragraph (1)(C).
(E) To make expenditures to establish and implement wellhead protection programs, and to implement efforts to protect source water, pursuant to paragraph (1)(D).
(3) Statutory construction
(l) Savings
(m) Authorization of appropriations
(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the purposes of this section, except for subsections (a)(2)(G) and (t)—
(A) $1,174,000,000 for fiscal year 2019;
(B) $1,300,000,000 for fiscal year 2020;
(C) $1,950,000,000 for fiscal year 2021;
(D) $2,400,000,000 for fiscal year 2022;
(E) $2,750,000,000 for fiscal year 2023;
(F) $3,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2024; and
(G) $3,250,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2025 and 2026.
(2) To the extent amounts authorized to be appropriated under this subsection in any fiscal year are not appropriated in that fiscal year, such amounts are authorized to be appropriated in a subsequent fiscal year. Such sums shall remain available until expended.
(n) Health effects studies
(o) Monitoring for unregulated contaminants
(p) Demonstration project for State of Virginia
(q) Small system technical assistance
(r) Evaluation
(s) Best practices for State loan fund administrationThe Administrator shall—
(1) collect information from States on administration of State loan funds established pursuant to subsection (a)(1), including—
(A) efforts to streamline the process for applying for assistance through such State loan funds;
(B) programs in place to assist with the completion of applications for assistance through such State loan funds;
(C) incentives provided to public water systems that partner with small public water systems to assist with the application process for assistance through such State loan funds;
(D) practices to ensure that amounts in such State loan funds are used to provide loans, loan guarantees, or other authorized assistance in a timely fashion;
(E) practices that support effective management of such State loan funds;
(F) practices and tools to enhance financial management of such State loan funds; and
(G) key financial measures for use in evaluating State loan fund operations, including—
* * *