View all text of Part C [§ 300h - § 300h-9]
§ 300h–1. State primary enforcement responsibility
(a) List of States in need of a control program; amendment of list
(b) State applications; notice to Administrator of compliance with revised or added requirements; approval or disapproval by Administrator; duration of State primary enforcement responsibility; public hearing
(1)
(A) Each State listed under subsection (a) shall within 270 days after the date of promulgation of any regulation under section 300h of this title (or, if later, within 270 days after such State is first listed under subsection (a)) submit to the Administrator an application which contains a showing satisfactory to the Administrator that the State—
(i) has adopted after reasonable notice and public hearings, and will implement, an underground injection control program which meets the requirements of regulations in effect under section 300h of this title; and
(ii) will keep such records and make such reports with respect to its activities under its underground injection control program as the Administrator may require by regulation.
The Administrator may, for good cause, extend the date for submission of an application by any State under this subparagraph for a period not to exceed an additional 270 days.
(B) Within 270 days of any amendment of a regulation under section 300h of this title revising or adding any requirement respecting State underground injection control programs, each State listed under subsection (a) shall submit (in such form and manner as the Administrator may require) a notice to the Administrator containing a showing satisfactory to him that the State underground injection control program meets the revised or added requirement.
(2) Within ninety days after the State’s application under paragraph (1)(A) or notice under paragraph (1)(B) and after reasonable opportunity for presentation of views, the Administrator shall by rule either approve, disapprove, or approve in part and disapprove in part, the State’s underground injection control program.
(3) If the Administrator approves the State’s program under paragraph (2), the State shall have primary enforcement responsibility for underground water sources until such time as the Administrator determines, by rule, that such State no longer meets the requirements of clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (1)(A) of this subsection.
(4) Before promulgating any rule under paragraph (2) or (3) of this subsection, the Administrator shall provide opportunity for public hearing respecting such rule.
(c) Program by Administrator for State without primary enforcement responsibility; restrictionsIf the Administrator disapproves a State’s program (or part thereof) under subsection (b)(2), if the Administrator determines under subsection (b)(3) that a State no longer meets the requirements of clause (i) or (ii) of subsection (b)(1)(A), or if a State fails to submit an application or notice before the date of expiration of the period specified in subsection (b)(1), the Administrator shall by regulation within 90 days after the date of such disapproval, determination, or expiration (as the case may be) prescribe (and may from time to time by regulation revise) a program applicable to such State meeting the requirements of section 300h(b) of this title. Such program may not include requirements which interfere with or impede—
(1) the underground injection of brine or other fluids which are brought to the surface in connection with oil or natural gas production or natural gas storage operations, or
(2) any underground injection for the secondary or tertiary recovery of oil or natural gas,
unless such requirements are essential to assure that underground sources of drinking water will not be endangered by such injection. Such program shall apply in such State to the extent that a program adopted by such State which the Administrator determines meets such requirements is not in effect. Before promulgating any regulation under this section, the Administrator shall provide opportunity for public hearing respecting such regulation.
(d) “Applicable underground injection control program” defined
(e) Primary enforcement responsibility by Indian Tribe
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, § 1422, as added Pub. L. 93–523, § 2(a), Dec. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1676; amended Pub. L. 95–190, § 6(a), Nov. 16, 1977, 91 Stat. 1396; Pub. L. 99–339, title II, § 201(a), title III, § 302(c), June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 653, 666.)