View all text of Part B [§ 300g - § 300g-10]
§ 300g–2. State primary enforcement responsibility
(a) In generalFor purposes of this subchapter, a State has primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems during any period for which the Administrator determines (pursuant to regulations prescribed under subsection (b)) that such State—
(1) has adopted drinking water regulations that are no less stringent than the national primary drinking water regulations promulgated by the Administrator under subsections (a) and (b) of section 300g–1 of this title not later than 2 years after the date on which the regulations are promulgated by the Administrator, except that the Administrator may provide for an extension of not more than 2 years if, after submission and review of appropriate, adequate documentation from the State, the Administrator determines that the extension is necessary and justified;
(2) has adopted and is implementing adequate procedures for the enforcement of such State regulations, including conducting such monitoring and making such inspections as the Administrator may require by regulation;
(3) will keep such records and make such reports with respect to its activities under paragraphs (1) and (2) as the Administrator may require by regulation;
(4) if it permits variances or exemptions, or both, from the requirements of its drinking water regulations which meet the requirements of paragraph (1), permits such variances and exemptions under conditions and in a manner which is not less stringent than the conditions under, and the manner in which variances and exemptions may be granted under sections 300g–4 and 300g–5 of this title;
(5) has adopted and can implement an adequate plan for the provision of safe drinking water under emergency circumstances including earthquakes, floods, hurricanes, and other natural disasters, as appropriate;
(6) has adopted and is implementing procedures for requiring public water systems to assess options for consolidation or transfer of ownership or other actions in accordance with the regulations issued by the Administrator under section 300g–3(h)(6) of this title; and
(7) has adopted authority for administrative penalties (unless the constitution of the State prohibits the adoption of the authority) in a maximum amount—
(A) in the case of a system serving a population of more than 10,000, that is not less than $1,000 per day per violation; and
(B) in the case of any other system, that is adequate to ensure compliance (as determined by the State);
except that a State may establish a maximum limitation on the total amount of administrative penalties that may be imposed on a public water system per violation.
(b) Regulations
(1) The Administrator shall, by regulation (proposed within 180 days of December 16, 1974), prescribe the manner in which a State may apply to the Administrator for a determination that the requirements of subsection (a) are satisfied with respect to the State, the manner in which the determination is made, the period for which the determination will be effective, and the manner in which the Administrator may determine that such requirements are no longer met. Such regulations shall require that before a determination of the Administrator that such requirements are met or are no longer met with respect to a State may become effective, the Administrator shall notify such State of the determination and the reasons therefor and shall provide an opportunity for public hearing on the determination. Such regulations shall be promulgated (with such modifications as the Administrator deems appropriate) within 90 days of the publication of the proposed regulations in the Federal Register. The Administrator shall promptly notify in writing the chief executive officer of each State of the promulgation of regulations under this paragraph. Such notice shall contain a copy of the regulations and shall specify a State’s authority under this subchapter when it is determined to have primary enforcement responsibility for public water systems.
(2) When an application is submitted in accordance with the Administrator’s regulations under paragraph (1), the Administrator shall within 90 days of the date on which such application is submitted (A) make the determination applied for, or (B) deny the application and notify the applicant in writing of the reasons for his denial.
(c) Interim primary enforcement authority
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title XIV, § 1413, as added Pub. L. 93–523, § 2(a), Dec. 16, 1974, 88 Stat. 1665; amended Pub. L. 99–339, title I, § 101(c)(2), June 19, 1986, 100 Stat. 646; Pub. L. 104–182, title I, §§ 112, 113(b), Aug. 6, 1996, 110 Stat. 1633, 1635; Pub. L. 115–270, title II, § 2010(b), Oct. 23, 2018, 132 Stat. 3848.)