View all text of Part C [§ 299b-21 - § 299b-26]
§ 299b–22. Privilege and confidentiality protections
(a) PrivilegeNotwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, and subject to subsection (c), patient safety work product shall be privileged and shall not be—
(1) subject to a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative subpoena or order, including in a Federal, State, or local civil or administrative disciplinary proceeding against a provider;
(2) subject to discovery in connection with a Federal, State, or local civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding, including in a Federal, State, or local civil or administrative disciplinary proceeding against a provider;
(3) subject to disclosure pursuant to section 552 of title 5 (commonly known as the Freedom of Information Act) or any other similar Federal, State, or local law;
(4) admitted as evidence in any Federal, State, or local governmental civil proceeding, criminal proceeding, administrative rulemaking proceeding, or administrative adjudicatory proceeding, including any such proceeding against a provider; or
(5) admitted in a professional disciplinary proceeding of a professional disciplinary body established or specifically authorized under State law.
(b) Confidentiality of patient safety work product
(c) ExceptionsExcept as provided in subsection (g)(3)—
(1) Exceptions from privilege and confidentialitySubsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to (and shall not be construed to prohibit) one or more of the following disclosures:
(A) Disclosure of relevant patient safety work product for use in a criminal proceeding, but only after a court makes an in camera determination that such patient safety work product contains evidence of a criminal act and that such patient safety work product is material to the proceeding and not reasonably available from any other source.
(B) Disclosure of patient safety work product to the extent required to carry out subsection (f)(4)(A).
(C) Disclosure of identifiable patient safety work product if authorized by each provider identified in such work product.
* * *
(2) to limit, alter, or affect the requirements of Federal, State, or local law pertaining to information that is not privileged or confidential under this section;
(3) except as provided in subsection (i), to alter or affect the implementation of any provision of the HIPAA confidentiality regulations or section 1320d–5 of this title (or regulations promulgated under such section);
(4) to limit the authority of any provider, patient safety organization, or other entity to enter into a contract requiring greater confidentiality or delegating authority to make a disclosure or use in accordance with this section;
(5) as preempting or otherwise affecting any State law requiring a provider to report information that is not patient safety work product; or
(6) to limit, alter, or affect any requirement for reporting to the Food and Drug Administration information regarding the safety of a product or activity regulated by the Food and Drug Administration.
(h) Clarification
(i) Clarification of application of HIPAA confidentiality regulations to patient safety organizationsFor purposes of applying the HIPAA confidentiality regulations—
(1) patient safety organizations shall be treated as business associates; and
(2) patient safety activities of such organizations in relation to a provider are deemed to be health care operations (as defined in such regulations) of the provider.
(j) Reports on strategies to improve patient safety
(1) Draft report
(2) Final report
(July 1, 1944, ch. 373, title IX, § 922, as added Pub. L. 109–41, § 2(a)(5), July 29, 2005, 119 Stat. 427.)