View all text of Subpartvii [§ 256b - § 256b]
§ 256b. Limitation on prices of drugs purchased by covered entities
(a) Requirements for agreement with Secretary
(1) In general
(2) “Rebate percentage” defined
* * *
(i) The development of a system to enable the Secretary to verify the accuracy of ceiling prices calculated by manufacturers under subsection (a)(1) and charged to covered entities, which shall include the following:(I) Developing and publishing through an appropriate policy or regulatory issuance, precisely defined standards and methodology for the calculation of ceiling prices under such subsection.(II) Comparing regularly the ceiling prices calculated by the Secretary with the quarterly pricing data that is reported by manufacturers to the Secretary.(III) Performing spot checks of sales transactions by covered entities.(IV) Inquiring into the cause of any pricing discrepancies that may be identified and either taking, or requiring manufacturers to take, such corrective action as is appropriate in response to such price discrepancies.
(ii) The establishment of procedures for manufacturers to issue refunds to covered entities in the event that there is an overcharge by the manufacturers, including the following:(I) Providing the Secretary with an explanation of why and how the overcharge occurred, how the refunds will be calculated, and to whom the refunds will be issued.(II) Oversight by the Secretary to ensure that the refunds are issued accurately and within a reasonable period of time, both in routine instances of retroactive adjustment to relevant pricing data and exceptional circumstances such as erroneous or intentional overcharging for covered outpatient drugs.
* * *
(iv) The development of a mechanism by which—(I) rebates and other discounts provided by manufacturers to other purchasers subsequent to the sale of covered outpatient drugs to covered entities are reported to the Secretary; and(II) appropriate credits and refunds are issued to covered entities if such discounts or rebates have the effect of lowering the applicable ceiling price for the relevant quarter for the drugs involved.
(v) Selective auditing of manufacturers and wholesalers to ensure the integrity of the drug discount program under this section.
(vi) The imposition of sanctions in the form of civil monetary penalties, which—(I) shall be assessed according to standards established in regulations to be promulgated by the Secretary not later than 180 days after March 23, 2010;(II) shall not exceed $5,000 for each instance of overcharging a covered entity that may have occurred; and(III) shall apply to any manufacturer with an agreement under this section that knowingly and intentionally charges a covered entity a price for purchase of a drug that exceeds the maximum applicable price under subsection (a)(1).
(2) Covered entity compliance
(A) In general
(B) ImprovementsThe improvements described in subparagraph (A) shall include the following:
(i) The development of procedures to enable and require covered entities to regularly update (at least annually) the information on the Internet website of the Department of Health and Human Services relating to this section.
(ii) The development of a system for the Secretary to verify the accuracy of information regarding covered entities that is listed on the website described in clause (i).
(iii) The development of more detailed guidance describing methodologies and options available to covered entities for billing covered outpatient drugs to State Medicaid agencies in a manner that avoids duplicate discounts pursuant to subsection (a)(5)(A).
(iv) The establishment of a single, universal, and standardized identification system by which each covered entity site can be identified by manufacturers, distributors, covered entities, and the Secretary for purposes of facilitating the ordering, purchasing, and delivery of covered outpatient drugs under this section, including the processing of chargebacks for such drugs.
* * *