View all text of Subpart 3 [§ 290bb-31 - § 290cc-13]
§ 290bb–42. Improving uptake and patient access to integrated care services
(a) DefinitionsIn this section:
(1) Eligible entityThe term “eligible entity” means a State, or an appropriate State agency, in collaboration with—
(A) 1 or more qualified community programs as described in section 300x–2(b)(1) of this title; or
(B) 1 or more health centers (as defined in section 254b(a) of this title), rural health clinics (as defined in section 1395x(aa) of this title), or Federally qualified health centers (as defined in such section), or primary care practices serving adult or pediatric patients or both.
(2) Integrated care; bidirectional integrated care
(A) The term “integrated care” means collaborative models, including the psychiatric collaborative care model and other evidence-based or evidence-informed models, or practices for coordinating and jointly delivering behavioral and physical health services, which may include practices that share the same space in the same facility.
(B) The term “bidirectional integrated care” means the integration of behavioral health care and specialty physical health care, and the integration of primary and physical health care within specialty behavioral health settings, including within primary health care settings.
(3) Psychiatric collaborative care modelThe term “psychiatric collaborative care model” means the evidence-based, integrated behavioral health service delivery method that includes—
(A) care directed by the primary care team;
(B) structured care management;
(C) regular assessments of clinical status using developmentally appropriate, validated tools; and
(D) modification of treatment as appropriate.
(4) Special populationThe term “special population” means—
(A) adults with a serious mental illness or adults who have co-occurring mental illness and physical health conditions or chronic disease;
(B) children and adolescents with a serious emotional disturbance who have a co-occurring physical health condition or chronic disease;
(C) individuals with a substance use disorder; or
(D) individuals with a mental illness who have a co-occurring substance use disorder.
(b) Grants and cooperative agreements
(1) In general
(2) Use of fundsA grant or cooperative agreement awarded under this section shall be used—
(A) to promote full integration and collaboration in clinical practices between physical and behavioral health care, including for special populations;
(B) to support the improvement of integrated care models for physical and behavioral health care to improve overall wellness and physical health status, including for special populations;
(C) to promote the implementation and improvement of bidirectional integrated care services provided at entities described in subsection (a)(1), including evidence-based or evidence-informed screening, assessment, diagnosis, prevention, treatment, and recovery services for mental and substance use disorders, and co-occurring physical health conditions and chronic diseases; and
(D) in the case of an eligible entity that is collaborating with a primary care practice, to support the implementation of evidence-based or evidence-informed integrated care models, including the psychiatric collaborative care model, including—
(i) by hiring staff;
* * *