View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 5170 - § 5189h]
§ 5172. Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities
(a) Contributions
(1) In generalThe President may make contributions—
(A) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government; and
* * *
(C) the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(D) the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(b) Federal share
(1) Minimum Federal share
(2) Reduced Federal shareThe President shall promulgate regulations to reduce the Federal share of assistance under this section to not less than 25 percent in the case of the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of any eligible public facility or private nonprofit facility following an event associated with a major disaster—
(A) that has been damaged, on more than one occasion within the preceding 10-year period, by the same type of event; and
(B) the owner of which has failed to implement appropriate mitigation measures to address the hazard that caused the damage to the facility.
(3) Increased Federal share
(A) Incentive measuresThe President may provide incentives to a State or Tribal government to invest in measures that increase readiness for, and resilience from, a major disaster by recognizing such investments through a sliding scale that increases the minimum Federal share to 85 percent. Such measures may include—
(i) the adoption of a mitigation plan approved under section 5165 of this title;
(ii) investments in disaster relief, insurance, and emergency management programs;
(iii) encouraging the adoption and enforcement of the latest published editions of relevant consensus-based codes, specifications, and standards that incorporate the latest hazard-resistant designs and establish minimum acceptable criteria for the design, construction, and maintenance of residential structures and facilities that may be eligible for assistance under this chapter for the purpose of protecting the health, safety, and general welfare of the buildings’ users against disasters;
(iv) facilitating participation in the community rating system; and
(v) funding mitigation projects or granting tax incentives for projects that reduce risk.
(B) Comprehensive guidance
(C) Report
(D) Savings clause
(c) Large in-lieu contributions
(1) For public facilities
(A) In general
(B) Use of fundsFunds contributed to a State or local government under this paragraph may be used—
(i) to repair, restore, or expand other selected public facilities;
(ii) to construct new facilities; or
(iii) to fund hazard mitigation measures that the State or local government determines to be necessary to meet a need for governmental services and functions in the area affected by the major disaster.
(C) LimitationsFunds made available to a State or local government under this paragraph may not be used for—
(i) any public facility located in a regulatory floodway (as defined in section 59.1 of title 44, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation)); or
* * *