View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 5170 - § 5189h]
§ 5172. Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities
(a) Contributions
(1) In generalThe President may make contributions—
(A) to a State or local government for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of a public facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster and for associated expenses incurred by the government; and
(B) subject to paragraph (3), to a person that owns or operates a private nonprofit facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster for the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of the facility and for associated expenses incurred by the person.
(2) Associated expensesFor the purposes of this section, associated expenses shall include—
(A) the costs of mobilizing and employing the National Guard for performance of eligible work;
(B) the costs of using prison labor to perform eligible work, including wages actually paid, transportation to a worksite, and extraordinary costs of guards, food, and lodging;
(C) base and overtime wages for the employees and extra hires of a State, local government, or person described in paragraph (1) that perform eligible work, plus fringe benefits on such wages to the extent that such benefits were being paid before the major disaster; and
(D) base and overtime wages for extra hires to facilitate the implementation and enforcement of adopted building codes for a period of not more than 180 days after the major disaster is declared.
(3)
(A) In generalThe President may make contributions to a private nonprofit facility under paragraph (1)(B) only if—
(i) the facility provides critical services (as defined by the President) in the event of a major disaster; or
(ii) the owner or operator of the facility—(I) has applied for a disaster loan under section 636(b) of title 15; and(II)(aa) has been determined to be ineligible for such a loan; or(bb) has obtained such a loan in the maximum amount for which the Small Business Administration determines the facility is eligible.
(B) Definition of critical services
(C) Religious facilities
(4) Notification to CongressBefore making any contribution under this section in an amount greater than $20,000,000, the President shall notify—
(A) the Committee on Environment and Public Works of the Senate;
(B) the Committee on Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives;
(C) the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and
(D) the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
(b) Federal share
(1) Minimum Federal share
(2) Reduced Federal shareThe President shall promulgate regulations to reduce the Federal share of assistance under this section to not less than 25 percent in the case of the repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement of any eligible public facility or private nonprofit facility following an event associated with a major disaster—
(A) that has been damaged, on more than one occasion within the preceding 10-year period, by the same type of event; and
(B) the owner of which has failed to implement appropriate mitigation measures to address the hazard that caused the damage to the facility.
(3) Increased Federal share
* * *
(i) any private nonprofit facility located in a regulatory floodway (as defined in section 59.1 of title 44, Code of Federal Regulations (or a successor regulation)); or
(ii) any uninsured private nonprofit facility located in a special flood hazard area identified by the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.).
(d) Flood insurance
(1) Reduction of Federal assistance
(2) Amount of reductionThe amount of a reduction in Federal assistance under this section with respect to a facility shall be the lesser of—
(A) the value of such facility on the date of the flood damage or destruction, or
(B) the maximum amount of insurance proceeds which would have been payable with respect to such facility if such facility had been covered by flood insurance under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 on such date.
(3) Exception
(4) Dissemination of information
(e) Eligible cost
(1) Determination
(A) In generalFor the purposes of this section, for disasters declared on or after August 1, 2017, or a disaster in which a cost estimate has not yet been finalized for a project, or for any project for which the finalized cost estimate is on appeal, the President shall estimate the eligible cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing a public facility or private nonprofit facility—
(i) on the basis of the design of the facility as the facility existed immediately before the major disaster;
(ii) in conformity with the latest published editions of relevant consensus-based codes, specifications, and standards that incorporate the latest hazard-resistant designs and establish minimum acceptable criteria for the design, construction, and maintenance of residential structures and facilities that may be eligible for assistance under this chapter for the purposes of protecting the health, safety, and general welfare of a facility’s users against disasters (including floodplain management and hazard mitigation criteria required by the President or under the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)); and
(iii) in a manner that allows the facility to meet the definition of resilient developed pursuant to this subsection.
(B) Cost estimation procedures
(i) In general
(ii) Applicability
(C) Contributions
(2) Modification of eligible cost
(A) Actual cost greater than ceiling percentage of estimated cost
(B) Actual cost less than estimated cost
(i) Greater than or equal to floor percentage of estimated cost
(ii) Less than floor percentage of estimated cost
(C) No effect on appeals process
(3) Expert panel
(A) Establishment
(B) DutiesThe expert panel shall develop recommendations concerning—
(i) procedures for estimating the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing a facility consistent with industry practices; and
(ii) the ceiling and floor percentages referred to in paragraph (2).
* * *