View all text of Subchapter III [§ 4651 - § 4655]
§ 4654. Litigation expenses
(a) Judgment for owner or abandonment of proceedings
The Federal court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a Federal agency to acquire real property by condemnation shall award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in, such real property such sum as will in the opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements, and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal, and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings, if—
(1) the final judgment is that the Federal agency cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or
(2) the proceeding is abandoned by the United States.
(b) Payment
(c) Claims against United States
(Pub. L. 91–646, title III, § 304, Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1906.)