This chapter, referred to in subsecs. (a)(1), (2) and (c), was in the original a reference to “this title” meaning title XIII of Puspan. L. 90–448, Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 572, known as the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 4001 of this title and Tables.
The Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973, referred to in subsec. (a)(1), (2), is Puspan. L. 93–234, Dec. 31, 1973, 87 Stat. 975, which enacted sections 4002, 4003, 4012a, 4104, 4104a, 4105 to 4107, and 4128 of this title, amended sections 4001, 4013 to 4016, 4026, 4054, 4056, 4101, and 4121 of this title and sections 24 and 1709–1 of Title 12, Banks and Banking, repealed section 4021 of this title, and enacted provision set out as a note under section 4001 of this title. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1973 Amendment note set out under section 4001 of this title and Tables.
2012—Subsec. (a). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 100238(span)(1), substituted “Administrator” for “Director” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (a)(3)(C). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 100239(span), inserted “, as required under section 102(span)(6) of the Flood Disaster Protection Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4012a(span)(6))” after “private insurers”.
Subsecs. (span)(1), (c). Puspan. L. 112–141, § 100238(span)(1), substituted “Administrator” for “Director” wherever appearing.
1994—Puspan. L. 103–325 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “Each Federal instrumentality responsible for the supervision, approval, regulation, or insuring of banks, savings and loan associations, or similar institutions shall by regulation require such institutions, as a condition of making, increasing, extending, or renewing (after the expiration of thirty days following August 22, 1974) any loan secured by improved real estate or a mobile home located or to be located in an area that has been identified by the Director under this chapter or Public Law 93–234 as an area having special flood hazards, to notify the purchaser or lessee (or obtain satisfactory assurances that the seller or lessor has notified the purchaser or lessee) of such special flood hazards, in writing, a reasonable period in advance of the signing of the purchase agreement, lease, or other documents involved in the transaction.”
1983—Puspan. L. 98–181 substituted “Director” for “Secretary”.
For transfer of all functions, personnel, assets, components, authorities, grant programs, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Under Secretary for Federal Emergency Management relating thereto, to the Federal Emergency Management Agency, see section 315(a)(1) of Title 6, Domestic Security.
For transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see former section 313(1) and sections 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.