View all text of Subchapter I [§ 3601 - § 3619]
§ 3608. Administration
(a) Authority and responsibility
(b) Assistant Secretary
(c) Delegation of authority; appointment of administrative law judges; location of conciliation meetings; administrative review
(d)
(e) Functions of SecretaryThe Secretary of Housing and Urban Development shall—
(1) make studies with respect to the nature and extent of discriminatory housing practices in representative communities, urban, suburban, and rural, throughout the United States;
(2) publish and disseminate reports, recommendations, and information derived from such studies, including an annual report to the Congress—
(A) specifying the nature and extent of progress made nationally in eliminating discriminatory housing practices and furthering the purposes of this subchapter, obstacles remaining to achieving equal housing opportunity, and recommendations for further legislative or executive action; and
(B) containing tabulations of the number of instances (and the reasons therefor) in the preceding year in which—
(i) investigations are not completed as required by section 3610(a)(1)(B) of this title;
(ii) determinations are not made within the time specified in section 3610(g) of this title; and
(iii) hearings are not commenced or findings and conclusions are not made as required by section 3612(g) of this title;
(3) cooperate with and render technical assistance to Federal, State, local, and other public or private agencies, organizations, and institutions which are formulating or carrying on programs to prevent or eliminate discriminatory housing practices;
(4) cooperate with and render such technical and other assistance to the Community Relations Service as may be appropriate to further its activities in preventing or eliminating discriminatory housing practices;
(5) administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of this subchapter; and
(6) annually report to the Congress, and make available to the public, data on the race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, and family characteristics of persons and households who are applicants for, participants in, or beneficiaries or potential beneficiaries of, programs administered by the Department to the extent such characteristics are within the coverage of the provisions of law and Executive orders referred to in subsection (f) which apply to such programs (and in order to develop the data to be included and made available to the public under this subsection, the Secretary shall, without regard to any other provision of law, collect such information relating to those characteristics as the Secretary determines to be necessary or appropriate).
(f) Provisions of law applicable to Department programsThe provisions of law and Executive orders to which subsection (e)(6) applies are—
(1) title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.];
(2) this subchapter;
(3)section 794 of title 29;
(4) the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.];
(5) the Equal Credit Opportunity Act [15 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.];
(6)section 1982 of this title;
(7)section 637(a) of title 15;
(8)section 1735f–5 of title 12;
(9)section 5309 of this title;
(10)section 1701u of title 12;
(11) Executive orders 11063, 11246, 11625, 12250, 12259, and 12432; and
(12) any other provision of law which the Secretary specifies by publication in the Federal Register for the purpose of this subsection.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title VIII, § 808, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 84; Pub. L. 95–251, § 3, Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 184; Pub. L. 95–454, title VIII, § 801(a)(3)(J), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1222; Pub. L. 100–430, § 7, Sept. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 1623.)