View all text of Chapter 44 [§ 3531 - § 3550]
§ 3535. Administrative provisions
(a) Transfer of personnel, assets, etc.
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 90–448, title VIII, § 807(d), Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 544
(c) Employment, compensation, authority, and duties of personnel
* * *
(p) Cost-benefit analysis of field reorganizations; requirements, contents, etc.A plan for the reorganization of any regional, area, insuring, or other field office of the Department of Housing and Urban Development may take effect only upon the expiration of 90 days after publication in the Federal Register of a cost-benefit analysis of the effect of the plan on each office involved. Such cost-benefit analysis shall include, but not be limited to—
(1) an estimate of cost savings supported by background information detailing the source and substantiating the amount of the savings;
(2) an estimate of the additional cost which will result from the reorganization;
(3) a study of the impact on the local economy; and
(4) an estimate of the effect of the reorganization on the availability, accessibility, and quality of services provided for recipients of those services,
where any of the above factors cannot be quantified, the Secretary shall provide a statement on the nature and extent of those factors in the cost-benefit analysis.
(q) Waiver of regulations
(1) Any waiver of regulations of the Department shall be in writing and shall specify the grounds for approving the waiver.
(2) The Secretary may delegate authority to approve a waiver of a regulation only to an individual of Assistant Secretary rank or equivalent rank, who is authorized to issue the regulation to be waived.
(3) The Secretary shall notify the public of all waivers of regulations approved by the Department. The notification shall be included in a notice in the Federal Register published not less than quarterly. Each notification shall cover the period beginning on the day after the last date covered by the prior notification, and shall—
(A) identify the project, activity, or undertaking involved;
(B) describe the nature of the requirement that has been waived and specify the provision involved;
(C) specify the name and title of the official who granted the waiver request;
(D) include a brief description of the grounds for approval of the waiver; and
(E) state how more information about the waiver and a copy of the request and the approval may be obtained.
(4) Any waiver of a provision of a handbook of the Department shall—
(A) be in writing;
(B) specify the grounds for approving the waiver; and
(C) be maintained in indexed form and made available for public inspection for not less than the 3-year period beginning on the date of the waiver.
(r) Program evaluation and monitoring
(1) For the programs listed in paragraph (2), amounts appropriated under this subsection shall be available to the Secretary for evaluating and monitoring of all such programs (including all aspects of the public housing and section 202 programs) and collecting and maintaining data for such purposes. The Secretary shall expend amounts made available under this subsection in accordance with the need and complexity of evaluating and monitoring each such program and collecting and maintaining data for such purposes.
(2) The programs subject to this subsection shall be the programs authorized under—
(A) titles I [42 U.S.C. 1437 et seq.] and II 1
1 See References in Text note below.
* * *