View all text of Chapter 44 [§ 3531 - § 3550]
§ 3535. Administrative provisions
(a) Transfer of personnel, assets, etc.
(b) Repealed. Pub. L. 90–448, title VIII, § 807(d), Aug. 1, 1968, 82 Stat. 544
(c) Employment, compensation, authority, and duties of personnel
* * *
(i) Foreclosure of property; actions for protection and enforcement of rights; purchase of property; dealing with property after such acquisition; deprivation of State court civil and criminal jurisdiction; impairment of civil rights under State laws; application of section 6101 of title 41; annual payments in lieu of local property taxes; sale and exchanges of property; insurance; modification of interest, time for installment payment, and other terms; other covenants, conditions, and provisionsExcept as such authority is otherwise expressly provided in any other Act administered by the Secretary, the Secretary is authorized to—
(1) foreclose on any property or commence any action to protect or enforce any right conferred upon him by any law, contract, or other agreement, and bid for and purchase at any foreclosure or any other sale any property in connection with which he has made a loan or grant. In the event of any such acquisition, the Secretary may, notwithstanding any other provision of law relating to the acquisition, handling, or disposal of real property by the United States, complete, administer, remodel and convert, dispose of, lease, and otherwise deal with, such property: Provided, That any such acquisition of real property shall not deprive any State or political subdivision thereof of its civil or criminal jurisdiction in and over such property or impair the civil rights under the State or local laws of the inhabitants on such property: Provided further, That section 6101 of title 41 shall not apply to any contract for services or supplies on account of any property so acquired or owned if the amount of such contract does not exceed $2,500;
(2) enter into agreements to pay annual sums in lieu of taxes to any State or local taxing authority with respect to any real property so acquired or owned;
(3) sell or exchange at public or private sale, or lease, real or personal property, and sell or exchange any securities or obligations, upon such terms as he may fix;
(4) obtain insurance against loss in connection with property and other assets held;
(5) consent to the modification, with respect to the rate of interest, time of payment of any installment of principal or interest, security, or any other term of any contract or agreement to which he is a party or which has been transferred to him; and
(6) include in any contract or instrument such other covenants, conditions, or provisions as he may deem necessary, including any provisions relating to the authority or requirements under paragraph (5).
(j) Fees and charges
(k) Gifts and services, acceptance; taxable status of property; investments; disbursements
* * *
(B) Any rule or regulation which has not been published for comment before October 31, 1978, and which does not appear on an agenda submitted under paragraph (1) shall be submitted to both such Committees at least 15 calendar days prior to its being published for comment.
(3) No rule or regulation may become effective until after the expiration of the 30-calendar day period beginning on the day after the day on which such rule or regulation is published as final. Any regulation implementing any provision of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989 that authorizes the imposition of a civil money penalty may not become effective until after the expiration of a public comment period of not less than 60 days.
(4) The provisions of paragraphs (2) and (3) may be waived upon the written request of the Secretary, if agreed to by the Chairmen and Ranking Minority Members of both Committees.
(5), (6) Repealed. Pub. L. 101–235, title I, § 123(4), Dec. 15, 1989, 103 Stat. 2021.
(7) The Secretary shall include with each rule or regulation required to be transmitted to the Committees under this subsection a detailed summary of all changes required by the Office of Management and Budget that prohibit, modify, postpone, or disapprove such rule or regulation in whole or part.
(p) Cost-benefit analysis of field reorganizations; requirements, contents, etc.A plan for the reorganization of any regional, area, insuring, or other field office of the Department of Housing and Urban Development may take effect only upon the expiration of 90 days after publication in the Federal Register of a cost-benefit analysis of the effect of the plan on each office involved. Such cost-benefit analysis shall include, but not be limited to—
(1) an estimate of cost savings supported by background information detailing the source and substantiating the amount of the savings;
(2) an estimate of the additional cost which will result from the reorganization;
(3) a study of the impact on the local economy; and
(4) an estimate of the effect of the reorganization on the availability, accessibility, and quality of services provided for recipients of those services,
where any of the above factors cannot be quantified, the Secretary shall provide a statement on the nature and extent of those factors in the cost-benefit analysis.
(q) Waiver of regulations
(1) Any waiver of regulations of the Department shall be in writing and shall specify the grounds for approving the waiver.
(2) The Secretary may delegate authority to approve a waiver of a regulation only to an individual of Assistant Secretary rank or equivalent rank, who is authorized to issue the regulation to be waived.
(3) The Secretary shall notify the public of all waivers of regulations approved by the Department. The notification shall be included in a notice in the Federal Register published not less than quarterly. Each notification shall cover the period beginning on the day after the last date covered by the prior notification, and shall—
* * *