View all text of Subchapter IV [§ 3371 - § 3374]
§ 3374. Acquisition of property at or near military bases which have been ordered to be closed and certain property owned by members of the Armed Forces, Department of Defense and United States Coast Guard civilian employees, and surviving spouses
* * *
(1) Acquisition of property at or near military installations that have been ordered to be closedNotwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary of Defense is authorized to acquire title to, hold, manage, and dispose of, or, in lieu thereof, to reimburse for certain losses upon private sale of, or foreclosure against, any property improved with a one- or two-family dwelling which is situated at or near a military base or installation which the Department of Defense has, subsequent to November 1, 1964, ordered to be closed in whole or in part, if—
(A) the Secretary determines— — 1
1 So in original. The second dash probably should not appear.
(i) that the owner of such property is, or has been, a Federal employee employed at or in connection with such base or installation (other than a temporary employee serving under a time limitation), a nonappropriated fund instrumentality employee employed at a nonappropriated fund instrumentality operated in connection with such base or installation, or a member of the Armed Forces of the United States assigned thereto;
(ii) that the closing of such base or installation, in whole or in part, has required or will require the termination of such owner’s employment or service at or in connection with such base or installation or, in the case of a member of the Armed Forces not assigned to that base or installation at the time of public announcement of such closing, will prevent any reassignment of such member to the base or installation; and
(iii) that as the result of the actual or pending closing of such base or installation in whole or in part, or if as the result of such action and other similar action in the same area, there is no present market for the sale of such property upon reasonable terms and conditions; or
(B) the Secretary determines—
(i) that the conditions in clauses (i) and (ii) of subparagraph (A) have been met;
(ii) that the closing or realignment of the base or installation resulted from a realignment or closure carried out under the 2005 round of defense base closure and realignment under the Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990 (part XXIX 2
2 See References in Text note below.
* * *
(B) that the owner is permanently reassigned by order of the United States Government to a duty station or home port outside a 50-mile radius of the base or installation;
(C) that the reassignment was ordered between February 1, 2006, and September 30, 2012, or an earlier end date designated by the Secretary;
(D) that the property was purchased by the owner before July 1, 2006;
(E) that the property was sold by the owner between July 1, 2006, and September 30, 2012, or an earlier end date designated by the Secretary;
(F) that the property is the primary residence of the owner; and
(G) that the owner has not previously received benefit payments authorized under this subsection.
(b) Eligibility for benefits; criteria
(1) In order to be eligible for the benefits of subsection (a)(1), a civilian employee or a member of the Armed Forces—
(A) must be assigned to or employed at or in connection with the installation or activity at the time of public announcement of the closure action, or employed by a nonappropriated fund instrumentality operated in connection with such base or installation;
(B) must have been transferred from such installation or activity, or terminated as an employee as a result of a reduction in force, within six months prior to public announcement of the closure action; or
(C) must have been transferred from the installation or activity on an overseas tour within three years prior to public announcement of the closure action.
(2) A member of the Armed Forces shall also be eligible for the benefits of subsection (a)(1) if the member—
(A) was transferred from the installation or activity within three years prior to public announcement of the closure action; and
(B) in connection with the transfer, was informed of a future, programmed reassignment to the installation.
(3) The eligibility of a civilian employee and member of the Armed Forces under paragraph (1) and a member of the Armed Forces under paragraph (2) for benefits under subsection (a)(1) in connection with the closure of an installation or activity is subject to the additional conditions set out in paragraphs (4) and (5).
* * *