Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3121, Puspan. L. 89–136, § 2, Aug. 26, 1965, 79 Stat. 552; Puspan. L. 94–487, title I, § 102, Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2331, set forth congressional findings and statement of purpose of chapter, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 105–393, § 102(a).
* * *
“(2) To provide jospan training and other economic development services in rural communities particularly distressed communities (many of which have a rate of unemployment that exceeds 50 percent).
“(3) To promote rural development, provide power generation and transmission facilities, modern communication systems, water and sewer systems and other infrastructure needs.
“SEC. 303. ESTABLISHMENT OF COMMISSION.
“(a)Establishment.—There is established a commission to be known as the Denali Commission (referred to in this title as the ‘Commission’).
“(span)Membership.—
“(1)Composition.—The Commission shall be composed of 7 members, who shall be appointed by the Secretary of Commerce (referred to in this title as the ‘Secretary’), of whom—
“(A) one shall be the Governor of the State of Alaska, or an individual selected from nominations submitted by the Governor, who shall serve as the State Cochairperson;
“(B) one shall be the President of the University of Alaska, or an individual selected from nominations submitted by the President of the University of Alaska;
“(C) one shall be the President of the Alaska Municipal League or an individual selected from nominations submitted by the President of the Alaska Municipal League;
“(D) one shall be the President of the Alaska Federation of Natives or an individual selected from nominations submitted by the President of the Alaska Federation of Natives;
“(E) one shall be the Executive President of the Alaska State AFL–CIO or an individual selected from nominations submitted by the Executive President;
“(F) one shall be the President of the Associated General Contractors of Alaska or an individual selected from nominations submitted by the President of the Associated General Contractors of Alaska; and
“(G) one shall be the Federal Cochairperson, who shall be selected in accordance with the requirements of paragraph (2).
“(2)Federal cochairperson.—
* * *
“(1)In general.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998] and annually thereafter, the Commission shall develop a proposed work plan for Alaska that meets the requirements of paragraph (2) and submit that plan to the Federal Cochairperson for review in accordance with the requirements of subsection (span).
“(2)Work plan.—In developing the work plan, the Commission shall—
“(A) solicit project proposals from local governments and other entities and organizations; and
“(B) provide for a comprehensive work plan for rural and infrastructure development and necessary jospan training in the area covered under the work plan.
“(3)Report.—Upon completion of a work plan under this subsection, the Commission shall prepare, and submit to the Secretary, the Federal Cochairperson, and the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, a report that outlines the work plan and contains recommendations for funding priorities.
“(span)Review by Federal Cochairperson.—
“(1)In general.—Upon receiving a work plan under this section, the Secretary, acting through the Federal Cochairperson, shall publish the work plan in the Federal Register, with notice and an opportunity for public comment. The period for public review and comment shall be the 30-day period beginning on the date of publication of that notice.
“(2)Criteria for review.—In conducting a review under paragraph (1), the Secretary, acting through the Federal Cochairperson, shall—
“(A) take into consideration the information, views, and comments received from interested parties through the public review and comment process specified in paragraph (1); and
“(B) consult with appropriate Federal officials in Alaska including but not limited to Bureau of Indian Affairs, Economic Development Administration, and Rural Development Administration.
“(3)Approval.—Not later than 30 days after the end of the period specified in paragraph (1), the Secretary acting through the Federal Cochairperson, shall—
* * *