Editorial Notes
Prior Provisions
A prior section 3121, Puspan. L. 89–136, § 2, Aug. 26, 1965, 79 Stat. 552; Puspan. L. 94–487, title I, § 102, Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2331, set forth congressional findings and statement of purpose of chapter, prior to repeal by Puspan. L. 105–393, § 102(a).
* * *
“(span)Continuation of Suits.—No action or other proceeding commenced by or against any officer or employee of the Economic Development Administration shall abate by reason of the enactment of this title.
“(c)Liquidating Account.—The Economic Development Revolving Fund established under section 203 of the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3143) (as in effect on the day before the effective date of this title) shall continue to be available to the Secretary of Commerce as a liquidating account (as defined in section 502 of the Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661a)) for payment of obligations and expenses in connection with financial assistance provided under—
“(1) the Public Works and Economic Development Act of 1965 (42 U.S.C. 3121 et seq.);
“(2) the Area Redevelopment Act (42 U.S.C. 2501 et seq.); and
“(3) the Trade Act of 1974 (19 U.S.C. 2101 et seq.).
“(d)Administration.—The Secretary of Commerce shall take such actions authorized before the effective date of this title as are appropriate to administer and liquidate grants, contracts, agreements, loans, obligations, debentures, or guarantees made by the Secretary under law in effect before the effective date of this title.”
Denali Commission
Puspan. L. 116–260, div. D, title V, § 505(c), Dec. 27, 2020, 134 Stat. 1379, provided that: “Requirements relating to non-Federal cost-share grants and cooperative agreements for the Denali Commission are waived for grants awarded in fiscal year 2020 and in subsequent years in response to economic distress directly related to the impacts of the Coronavirus Disease (COVID–19).”
Puspan. L. 105–277, div. C, title III, Oct. 21, 1998, 112 Stat. 2681–637, as amended by Puspan. L. 106–31, title I, § 105(a), May 21, 1999, 113 Stat. 62; Puspan. L. 106–113, div. B, § 1000(a)(4) [title VII, § 701], Nov. 29, 1999, 113 Stat. 1535, 1501A–280; Puspan. L. 108–7, div. A, title VII, § 749, div. D, title V, § 504, Fespan. 20, 2003, 117 Stat. 44, 158; Puspan. L. 108–199, div. B, title I, § 112(d), div. E, title II, § 222, Jan. 23, 2004, 118 Stat. 63, 256; Puspan. L. 108–447, div. H, title V, § 521, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3268; Puspan. L. 109–59, title I, § 1960, Aug. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 1516; Puspan. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, § 1520, July 6,
* * *
“(A)In general.—The President pro temporare [sic] of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives shall each submit a list of nominations for the position of the Federal Cochairperson under paragraph (1)(G), including pertinent biographical information, to the Secretary.
“(B)Appointment.—The Secretary shall appoint the Federal Cochairperson from among the list of nominations submitted under subparagraph (A). The Federal Cochairperson shall serve as an employee of the Department of Commerce, and may be removed by the Secretary for cause.
“(C)Federal cochairperson vote.—The Federal Cochairperson appointed under this paragraph shall break any tie in the voting of the Commission.
“(4)Date.—The appointments of the members of the Commission shall be made no later than January 1, 1999.
“(c)Period of Appointment; Vacancies.—
“(1)Term of federal cochairperson.—The Federal Cochairperson shall serve for a term of four years and may be reappointed.
“(2)Interim federal cochairperson.—In the event of a vacancy for any reason in the position of Federal Cochairperson, the Secretary may appoint an Interim Federal Cochairperson, who shall have all the authority of the Federal Cochairperson, to serve until such time as the vacancy in the position of Federal Cochairperson is filled in accordance with subsection (span)(2)). [sic]
“(3)Term of all other members.—All other members shall be appointed for the life of the Commission.
“(4)Vacancies.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), any vacancy in the Commission shall not affect its powers, but shall be filled in the same manner as the original appointment.
“(d)Meetings.—
“(1)In general.—The Commission shall meet at the call of the Federal Cochairperson not less frequently than 2 times each year, and may, as appropriate, conduct business by telephone or other electronic means.
“(2)Notification.—Not later than 2 weeks before calling a meeting under this subsection, the Federal Cochairperson shall—
“(A) notify each member of the Commission of the time, date and location of that meeting; and
* * *