View all text of Subchapter IX [§ 3056 - § 3056p]
§ 3056p. Definitions and rule
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this subchapter:
(1) Community service
The term “community service” means—
(A) social, health, welfare, and educational services (including literacy tutoring), legal and other counseling services and assistance, including tax counseling and assistance and financial counseling, and library, recreational, and other similar services;
(B) conservation, maintenance, or restoration of natural resources;
(C) community betterment or beautification;
(D) antipollution and environmental quality efforts;
(E) weatherization activities;
(F) economic development; and
(G) such other services essential and necessary to the community as the Secretary determines by rule to be appropriate.
(2) Community service employment
(3) Eligible individual
(A) In general
(B) Participation
(i) Exclusion
(ii) Increased periods of participation
The Secretary shall authorize a grantee for a project to increase the period of participation described in clause (i), pursuant to a request submitted by the grantee, for individuals who—
(I) have a severe disability;(II) are frail or are age 75 or older;(III) meet the eligibility requirements related to age for, but do not receive, benefits under title II of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq.);(IV) live in an area with persistent unemployment and are individuals with severely limited employment prospects;(V) have limited English proficiency or low literacy skills; or(VI) have been incarcerated within the last 5 years or are under supervision following release from prison or jail within the last 5 years.
(4) Income
(5) Local workforce development board; state workforce development board
(6) Pacific Island and Asian Americans
(7) Program
(8) Supportive services
(9) Unemployed
(b) Rule
Pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Secretary, an eligible individual shall have priority for the community service employment and other authorized activities provided under this subchapter if the individual—
(1) is 65 years of age or older; or
(2)
(A) has a disability;
(B) has limited English proficiency or low literacy skills;
(C) resides in a rural area;
(D) is a veteran;
(E) has low employment prospects;
(F) has failed to find employment after utilizing services provided under title I of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act [29 U.S.C. 3111 et seq.];
(G) is homeless or at risk for homelessness; or
(H) has been incarcerated within the last 5 years or is under supervision following release from prison or jail within the last 5 years.
(Pub. L. 89–73, title V, § 518, as added Pub. L. 109–365, title V, § 501, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2588; amended Pub. L. 113–128, title V, § 512(w)(8), July 22, 2014, 128 Stat. 1716; Pub. L. 114–144, § 6(g), Apr. 19, 2016, 130 Stat. 346; Pub. L. 116–131, title IV, § 401(a)(3), Mar. 25, 2020, 134 Stat. 266.)