View all text of Subchapter I [§ 2297 - § 2297a]
§ 2021d. Regional compacts for disposal of low-level radioactive waste
(a) In general
(1) Federal policy
(2) Interstate compacts
(b) Applicability to Federal activities
(1) In general
(A) Activities of the Secretary
(B) Federal low-level radioactive waste disposed of at non-Federal facilities
(2) Federal low-level radioactive waste disposal facilities
(3) Effect of compacts on Federal law
Nothing contained in sections 2021b to 2021j of this title or any compact may be construed to confer any new authority on any compact commission or State—
(A) to regulate the packaging, generation, treatment, storage, disposal, or transportation of low-level radioactive waste in a manner incompatible with the regulations of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission or inconsistent with the regulations of the Department of Transportation;
(B) to regulate health, safety, or environmental hazards from source material, byproduct material, or special nuclear material;
(C) to inspect the facilities of licensees of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission;
(D) to inspect security areas or operations at the site of the generation of any low-level radioactive waste by the Federal Government, or to inspect classified information related to such areas or operations; or
(E) to require indemnification pursuant to the provisions of chapter 171 of title 28 (commonly referred to as the Federal Tort Claims Act), or section 2210 of this title, whichever is applicable.
(4) Federal authority
(5) State authority preserved
(c) Restricted use of regional disposal facilities
Any authority in a compact to restrict the use of the regional disposal facilities under the compact to the disposal of low-level radioactive waste generated within the compact region shall not take effect before each of the following occurs:
(1)January 1, 1986; and
(2) the Congress by law consents to the compact.
(d) Congressional review
(Pub. L. 96–573, § 4, as added Pub. L. 99–240, title I, § 102, Jan. 15, 1986, 99 Stat. 1845.)