View all text of Chapter 21 E [§ 2000ee - § 2000ee-3]
§ 2000ee. Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board
(a) In general
(b) FindingsConsistent with the report of the National Commission on Terrorist Attacks Upon the United States, Congress makes the following findings:
* * *
(2) shall hold public hearings and otherwise inform the public of its activities, as appropriate and in a manner consistent with the protection of classified information and applicable law, but may, notwithstanding section 552b of title 5, meet or otherwise communicate in any number to confer or deliberate in a manner that is closed to the public.
(g) Access to information
(1) AuthorizationIf determined by the Board to be necessary to carry out its responsibilities under this section, the Board is authorized to—
(A) have access from any department, agency, or element of the executive branch, or any Federal officer or employee of any such department, agency, or element, to all relevant records, reports, audits, reviews, documents, papers, recommendations, or other relevant material, including classified information consistent with applicable law;
(B) interview, take statements from, or take public testimony from personnel of any department, agency, or element of the executive branch, or any Federal officer or employee of any such department, agency, or element;
(C) request information or assistance from any State, tribal, or local government; and
(D) at the direction of a majority of the members of the Board, submit a written request to the Attorney General of the United States that the Attorney General require, by subpoena, persons (other than departments, agencies, and elements of the executive branch) to produce any relevant information, documents, reports, answers, records, accounts, papers, and other documentary or testimonial evidence.
(2) Review of subpoena request
(A) In generalNot later than 30 days after the date of receipt of a request by the Board under paragraph (1)(D), the Attorney General shall—
(i) issue the subpoena as requested; or
(ii) provide the Board, in writing, with an explanation of the grounds on which the subpoena request has been modified or denied.
(B) Notification
(3) Enforcement of subpoena
(4) Agency cooperation
(5) Access
(h) Membership
(1) Members
(2) Qualifications
(3) Incompatible office
(4) Term
(A) Commencement
(B) Reappointment
(C) Vacancy
(D) ExtensionUpon the expiration of the term of office of a member, the member may continue to serve for up to one year after the date of expiration, at the election of the member—
(i) during the period preceding the reappointment of the member pursuant to subparagraph (B); or
(ii) until the member’s successor has been appointed and qualified.
(5) Quorum and meetings
(i) Compensation and travel expenses
(1) Compensation
(A) Chairman
(B) Members
(2) Travel expenses
(j) Staff
(1) Appointment and compensation
(2) Appointment in absence of chairman
(3) Detailees
(4) Consultant services
(k) Security clearances
(1) In general
(2) Rules and procedures
(l) Treatment as agency, not as advisory committeeThe Board—
(1) is an agency (as defined in section 551(1) of title 5); and
(2) is not an advisory committee (as defined in section 1001(2) of title 5).
(m) Authorization of appropriationsThere are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this section amounts as follows:
(1) For fiscal year 2008, $5,000,000.
(2) For fiscal year 2009, $6,650,000.
(3) For fiscal year 2010, $8,300,000.
(4) For fiscal year 2011, $10,000,000.
(5) For fiscal year 2012 and each subsequent fiscal year, such sums as may be necessary.
(Pub. L. 108–458, title I, § 1061, Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3684; Pub. L. 110–53, title VIII, § 801(a), Aug. 3, 2007, 121 Stat. 352; Pub. L. 114–113, div. M, title III, § 305, Dec. 18, 2015, 129 Stat. 2913; Pub. L. 115–118, title I, § 108, Jan. 19, 2018, 132 Stat. 15; Pub. L. 117–263, div. F, title LXVIII, § 6801, Dec. 23, 2022, 136 Stat. 3586; Pub. L. 117–286, § 4(a)(259), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4334.)