View all text of Subchapter II [§ 1962b - § 1962b-6]
§ 1962b–4. Administrative provisions
(a) Hearings, proceedings, evidence, reports; office space; use of mails; personnel, consultants, and professional service contracts; personnel from other agencies; retirement and employee benefit system for personnel without coverage; motor vehicles; necessary expenses; other powers
For the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter, each river basin commission may—
(1) hold such hearings, sit and act at such times and places, take such testimony, receive such evidence, and print or otherwise reproduce and distribute so much of its proceedings and reports thereon as it may deem advisable;
(2) acquire, furnish, and equip such office space as is necessary;
(3) use the United States mails in the same manner and upon the same conditions as departments and agencies of the United States;
(4) employ and compensate such personnel as it deems advisable, including consultants, at rates not in excess of the daily equivalent of the rate prescribed for grade GS–18 under section 5332 of title 5, and retain and compensate such professional or technical service firms as it deems advisable on a contract basis;
(5) arrange for the services of personnel from any State or the United States, or any subdivision or agency thereof, or any intergovernmental agency;
(6) make arrangements, including contracts, with any participating government, except the United States or the District of Columbia, for inclusion in a suitable retirement and employee benefit system of such of its personnel as may not be eligible for or continuing in another governmental retirement or employee benefit system, or otherwise provide for such coverage of its personnel;
(7) purchase, hire, operate, and maintain passenger motor vehicles; and
(8) incur such necessary expenses and exercise such other powers as are consistent with and reasonably required to perform its functions under this chapter.
(b) Oaths
(c) Records; public inspection
(d) Information and personnel from other Federal agencies
(e) Responsibility for personnel and funds
(Pub. L. 89–80, title II, § 205, July 22, 1965, 79 Stat. 249; Pub. L. 94–112, § 1(c), Oct. 16, 1975, 89 Stat. 575.)