View all text of Chapter 13 [§ 1751 - § 1769j]
§ 1769f. Duties of Secretary relating to nonprocurement debarment
(a) Purposes
The purposes of this section are to promote the prevention and deterrence of instances of fraud, bid rigging, and other anticompetitive activities encountered in the procurement of products for child nutrition programs by—
(1) establishing guidelines and a timetable for the Secretary to initiate debarment proceedings, as well as establishing mandatory debarment periods; and
(2) providing training, technical advice, and guidance in identifying and preventing the activities.
(b) Definitions
As used in this section:
(1) Child nutrition program
The term “child nutrition program” means—
(A) the school lunch program established under this chapter;
(B) the summer food service program for children established under section 1761 of this title;
(C) the child and adult care food program established under section 1766 of this title;
(D) the special milk program established under section 1772 of this title;
(E) the school breakfast program established under section 1773 of this title; and
(F) the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children authorized under section 1786 of this title.
(2) Contractor
(3) Local agency
(4) Nonprocurement debarment
(5) Person
(c) Assistance to identify and prevent fraud and anticompetitive activities
The Secretary shall—
(1) in cooperation with any other appropriate individual, organization, or agency, provide advice, training, technical assistance, and guidance (which may include awareness training, training films, and troubleshooting advice) to representatives of States and local agencies regarding means of identifying and preventing fraud and anticompetitive activities relating to the provision of goods or services in conjunction with the participation of a local agency in a child nutrition program; and
(2) provide information to, and fully cooperate with, the Attorney General and State attorneys general regarding investigations of fraud and anticompetitive activities relating to the provision of goods or services in conjunction with the participation of a local agency in a child nutrition program.
(d) Nonprocurement debarment
(1) In general
(2) Causes for debarment
Actions requiring initiation of nonprocurement debarment pursuant to paragraph (1) shall include a situation in which a contractor is found guilty in any criminal proceeding, or found liable in any civil or administrative proceeding, in connection with the supplying, providing, or selling of goods or services to any local agency in connection with a child nutrition program, of—
(A) an anticompetitive activity, including bid-rigging, price-fixing, the allocation of customers between competitors, or other violation of Federal or State antitrust laws;
(B) fraud, bribery, theft, forgery, or embezzlement;
(C) knowingly receiving stolen property;
(D) making a false claim or statement; or
(E) any other obstruction of justice.
(3) Exception
(4) Mandatory child nutrition program debarment periods
(A) In general
(B) Previous debarment
(C) Scope
(D) Reversal, reduction, or exception
Nothing in this section shall restrict the ability of the Secretary to—
(i) reverse a debarment decision;
(ii) reduce the period or scope of a debarment;
(iii) grant an exception permitting a debarred contractor to participate in a particular contract to provide goods or services; or
(iv) otherwise settle a debarment action at any time;
in conjunction with the participation of a local agency in a child nutrition program, if the Secretary determines there is good cause for the action, after taking into account factors set forth in paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (e).
(5) Information
(6) Relationship to other authorities
(7) Regulations
(e) Mandatory debarment
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the Secretary shall initiate nonprocurement debarment proceedings against the contractor (including any cooperative) who has committed the cause for debarment (as determined under subsection (d)(2)), unless the action—
(1) is likely to have a significant adverse effect on competition or prices in the relevant market or nationally;
(2) will interfere with the ability of a local agency to procure a needed product for a child nutrition program;
(3) is unfair to a person, subsidiary corporation, affiliate, parent company, or local division of a corporation that is not involved in the improper activity that would otherwise result in the debarment;
(4) is likely to have significant adverse economic impacts on the local economy in a manner that is unfair to innocent parties;
(5) is not justified in light of the penalties already imposed on the contractor for violations relevant to the proposed debarment, including any suspension or debarment arising out of the same matter that is imposed by any Federal or State agency; or
(6) is not in the public interest, or otherwise is not in the interests of justice, as determined by the Secretary.
(f) Exhaustion of administrative remedies
Prior to seeking judicial review in a court of competent jurisdiction, a contractor against whom a nonprocurement debarment proceeding has been initiated shall—
(1) exhaust all administrative procedures prescribed by the Secretary; and
(2) receive notice of the final determination of the Secretary.
(g) Information relating to prevention and control of anticompetitive activities
(June 4, 1946, ch. 281, § 25, as added Pub. L. 103–448, title I, § 122(a), Nov. 2, 1994, 108 Stat. 4727; amended Pub. L. 105–336, title I, § 107(j)(2)(C)(ii), Oct. 31, 1998, 112 Stat. 3153.)