A prior section 11431, Puspan. L. 100–77, title VII, § 721, as added Puspan. L. 103–382, title III, § 323, Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 3957, stated policy of Congress, prior to the general amendment of this part by Puspan. L. 107–110.
Another prior section 11431, Puspan. L. 100–77, title VII, § 721, July 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 525; Puspan. L. 101–645, title VI, § 612(a), Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4735, stated policy of Congress, prior to the general amendment of this part by Puspan. L. 103–382.
2015—Par. (2). Puspan. L. 114–95, § 9101(1), substituted “In any State where compulsory residency requirements or other requirements, in laws, regulations, practices, or policies, may act as a barrier to the identification of, or the enrollment, attendance, or success in school of, homeless children and youths, the State educational agency and local educational agencies in the State will review” for “In any State that has a compulsory residency requirement as a component of the State’s compulsory school attendance laws or other laws, regulations, practices, or policies that may act as a barrier to the enrollment, attendance, or success in school of homeless children and youths, the State will review”.
Par. (3). Puspan. L. 114–95, § 9101(2), struck out “alone” after “Homelessness”.
Par. (4). Puspan. L. 114–95, § 9101(3), substituted “challenging State academic standards” for “challenging State student academic achievement standards”.
Puspan. L. 114–95, title IX, § 9107, Dec. 10, 2015, 129 Stat. 2137, provided that:
Section effective Jan. 8, 2002, except with respect to certain noncompetitive programs and competitive programs, see section 5 of Puspan. L. 107–110, set out as a note under section 6301 of Title 20, Education.