View all text of Part C [§ 11381 - § 11389]
§ 11386. Program requirements
(a) Site control
(b) Required agreementsThe Secretary may not provide assistance for a proposed project under this part unless the collaborative applicant involved agrees—
(1) to ensure the operation of the project in accordance with the provisions of this part;
(2) to monitor and report to the Secretary the progress of the project;
(3) to ensure, to the maximum extent practicable, that individuals and families experiencing homelessness are involved, through employment, provision of volunteer services, or otherwise, in constructing, rehabilitating, maintaining, and operating facilities for the project and in providing supportive services for the project;
(4) to require certification from all project sponsors that—
(A) they will maintain the confidentiality of records pertaining to any individual or family provided family violence prevention or treatment services through the project;
(B) that 1
1 So in original. The word “that” probably should not appear.
the address or location of any family violence shelter project assisted under this part will not be made public, except with written authorization of the person responsible for the operation of such project;
(C) they will establish policies and practices that are consistent with, and do not restrict the exercise of rights provided by, part B of subchapter VI [42 U.S.C. 11431 et seq.], and other laws relating to the provision of educational and related services to individuals and families experiencing homelessness;
(D) in the case of programs that provide housing or services to families, they will designate a staff person to be responsible for ensuring that children being served in the program are enrolled in school and connected to appropriate services in the community, including early childhood programs such as Head Start, part C of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act [
(E) they will provide data and reports as required by the Secretary pursuant to the Act; 2
2 See References in Text note below.
(5) if a collaborative applicant is a unified funding agency under section 11360a(g) of this title and receives funds under this part to carry out the payment of administrative costs described in section 11383(a)(11) of this title, to establish such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures as may be necessary to assure the proper disbursal of, and accounting for, such funds in order to ensure that all financial transactions carried out with such funds are conducted, and records maintained, in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles;
(6) to monitor and report to the Secretary the provision of matching funds as required by section 11386d of this title;
(7) to take the educational needs of children into account when families are placed in emergency or transitional shelter and will, to the maximum extent practicable, place families with children as close as possible to their school of origin so as not to disrupt such children’s education; and
(8) to comply with such other terms and conditions as the Secretary may establish to carry out this part in an effective and efficient manner.
(c) Occupancy charge
(d) Flood protection standards
(e) Participation of homeless individuals
(f) Limitation on use of funds
(g) Termination of assistance
(Pub. L. 100–77, title IV, § 426, as added Pub. L. 102–550, title XIV, § 1403(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4018; amended Pub. L. 111–22, div. B, title III, § 1304, May 20, 2009, 123 Stat. 1688.)