View all text of Subchapter I [§ 9601 - § 9628]
§ 9617. Public participation
(a) Proposed plan
Before adoption of any plan for remedial action to be undertaken by the President, by a State, or by any other person, under section 9604, 9606, 9620, or 9622 of this title, the President or State, as appropriate, shall take both of the following actions:
(1) Publish a notice and brief analysis of the proposed plan and make such plan available to the public.
(2) Provide a reasonable opportunity for submission of written and oral comments and an opportunity for a public meeting at or near the facility at issue regarding the proposed plan and regarding any proposed findings under section 9621(d)(4) of this title (relating to cleanup standards). The President or the State shall keep a transcript of the meeting and make such transcript available to the public.
The notice and analysis published under paragraph (1) shall include sufficient information as may be necessary to provide a reasonable explanation of the proposed plan and alternative proposals considered.
(b) Final plan
(c) Explanation of differences
After adoption of a final remedial action plan—
(1) if any remedial action is taken,
(2) if any enforcement action under section 9606 of this title is taken, or
(3) if any settlement or consent decree under section 9606 of this title or section 9622 of this title is entered into,
and if such action, settlement, or decree differs in any significant respects from the final plan, the President or the State shall publish an explanation of the significant differences and the reasons such changes were made.
(d) Publication
(e) Grants for technical assistance
(1) Authority
(2) Amount
(Pub. L. 96–510, title I, § 117, as added Pub. L. 99–499, title I, § 117, Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1654.)