View all text of Subchapter I [§ 9601 - § 9628]
§ 9603. Notification requirements respecting released substances
(a) Notice to National Response Center upon release from vessel or offshore or onshore facility by person in charge; conveyance of notice by Center
* * *
and conditions for approval of such a waiver.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency may in his discretion require any such person to retain any record identified pursuant to paragraph (1) of this subsection for such a time period in excess of the period specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection as the Administrator determines to be necessary to protect the public health or welfare.
(e) Applicability to registered pesticide products and air emissions from animal waste at farms
(1) In generalThis section shall not apply to—
(A) the application of a pesticide product registered under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (7 U.S.C. 136 et seq.) or the handling and storage of such a pesticide product by an agricultural producer; or
(B) air emissions from animal waste (including decomposing animal waste) at a farm.
(2) DefinitionsIn this subsection:
(A) Animal waste
(i) In general
(ii) Inclusions
(B) FarmThe term “farm” means a site or area (including associated structures) that—
(i) is used for—(I) the production of a crop; or(II) the raising or selling of animals (including any form of livestock, poultry, or fish); and
(ii) under normal conditions, produces during a farm year any agricultural products with a total value equal to not less than $1,000.
(f) Exemptions from notice and penalty provisions for substances reported under other Federal law or is in continuous release, etc.No notification shall be required under subsection (a) or (b) of this section for any release of a hazardous substance—
* * *