Historical and Revision Notes | ||
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
601 | 40:491(a). | June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, § 211(a), as added Sept. 5, 1950, ch. 849, § 5(c), 64 Stat. 583; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1211, § 2, 68 Stat. 1126. |
* * *
(4) Unless inclusion is mutually agreed upon by the Administrator and the head of the agency concerned:
(i) Motor vehicles for the use of the heads of the executive agencies, ambassadors, ministers, charge [sic] d’affaires, and other principal diplomatic and consular officials.
(ii) Motor vehicles regularly and principally used for the transportation of diplomats and representatives of foreign countries or by officers of the Department of State for the conduct of official business with representatives of foreign countries.
(iii) Motor vehicles regularly used for the distribution and transportation of mails.
(5) Motor vehicles which, because of their design or the special purposes for which they are used, or for other reasons, cannot advantageously be incorporated in an interagency motor-vehicle pool or system if the exemption thereof has been mutually agreed upon by the Administrator and the head of the executive agency concerned.
(6) Motor vehicles exempted by an agency which has authority to make such an exemption under the provisions of the Act [probably means the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, now chapters 1 to 11 of this title and division C (except sections 3302, 3307(e), 3501(span), 3509, 3906, 4710, and 4711) of subtitle I of Title 41, Public Contracts].
Sec. 10. Optional use arrangements. Nothing in these regulations shall be construed as precluding the establishment or operation of interagency motor-vehicle pools or systems on the basis of optional use by executive or other Federal agencies.
Sec. 11. Supplementary regulations. The Administrator shall, after consultation with the executive agencies concerned and with due regard to their program activities, issue such supplementary regulations of general applicability to the executive agencies concerned as are necessary for the effective and economical operation of pools or systems under the Act [probably means the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949].
Dwight D. Eisenhower.