Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
521
40:483(a)(1) (1st sentence).
June 30, 1949, ch. 288, title II, § 202(a)(1) (1st sentence), 63 Stat. 384; July 12, 1952, ch. 703, § 1(f), 66 Stat. 593; Puspan. L. 93–599, (1), Jan. 2, 1975, 88 Stat. 1954.
The words “the provisions of” are omitted as unnecessary.
Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries
Public Inventory of Guam Land Parcels for Transfer to Government of Guam
Puspan. L. 115–232, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2847, Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 2277, provided that:
“(a)Net-Negative Inventory of Land Parcels.—
“(1)Maintenance and update of inventory.—The Secretary of the Navy shall maintain and update regularly an inventory of all land parcels located on Guam which meet each of the following conditions:
“(A) The parcels are currently owned by the United States Government and are under the administrative jurisdiction of the Department of the Navy.
“(B) The Secretary has determined or expects to determine the parcels to be excess to the needs of the Department of the Navy.
“(C) Under Federal law, including Public Law 106–504 (commonly known as the ‘Guam Omnibus Opportunities Act’; 40 U.S.C. 521 note), the parcels are eligible to be transferred to the territorial government.
“(2)Information required.—For each parcel included in the inventory under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall specify—
“(A) the approximate size of the parcel;
“(B) an estimate of the fair market value of the parcel, if available or as practicable;
“(C) the date on which the Secretary determined, or the date by which the Secretary expects to determine, that the parcel is excess and made eligible for transfer to the territorial government; and
“(D) the citation of the specific legal authority (including the Guam Omnibus Opportunities Act) under which the Secretary will transfer the parcel to the territorial government or otherwise dispose of the parcel.
“(span)Parcels Required To Be Included.—The Secretary shall include in the inventory under this section each of the following parcels, as described in the 2017 Net Negative Report:
“(1) The Tanguisson Power Plant (5 acres), listed as Site 14 in the Report.
“(2) The Harmon Substation Annex (9.9 acres), listed as Site 15 in the Report.
“(3) The Piti Power Plant and Substation (15.5 acres), listed as Site 38 in the Report.
“(4) Apra Heights Lot 403–1 (0.5 acres), listed as Site 55 in the Report.
“(5) The Agana Power Plant and Substation (5.9 acres), listed as Site 54 in the Report.
“(6) The ACEORP Maui Tunnel-Tamuning Route 1 behind Old Telex (3.7 acres), listed as Site 23 in the Report.
“(7) The Parcel South of Camp Covington, Parcel 7 (60.8 acres), listed as Site 49 in the Report.
“(8) The NCTS Beach Lot, adjacent to the Tanguisson Power Plant (13.3 acres), listed as Site 13 in the Report.
“(9) The Hoover Park Annex (also known as ‘Old USO Beach’; 6 acres), listed as Site 37 in the Report.
“(10) Parcel ‘C’ Marbo Cave Annex (5 acres), listed as Site 12 in the Report.
“(c)Inclusion of Additional Parcels in Inventory.—
“(1)Request by governor.—The Governor of the territory of Guam may submit a request to the Secretary to add parcels to the inventory maintained under subsection (a), and shall specify in any such request any public benefit uses or public purposes proposed by the Governor for the parcel involved, pursuant to the Guam Omnibus Opportunities Act or any other relevant Federal law.
“(2)Consideration by secretary.—Not later than 180 days of receipt of a request from the Governor under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall review the request and provide a response in writing to the Governor as to whether the Secretary will agree to the request to include the specific land parcel in the inventory maintained under subsection (a). If the Secretary denies the request, the Secretary shall provide a detailed written justification to the Governor that explains the continuing military need for the parcel, if any, and the date on which the Secretary expects that military need to cease, if ever.
“(d)Exclusion of Parcels.—The Secretary shall not include in the inventory maintained under this section any parcel transferred to the government of Guam prior to the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 13, 2018], without regard to whether or not the parcel is included in the inventory under subsection (span).
“(e)Public Notification.—The Secretary shall publish and update on a public website of the United States Government the following information:
“(1) The inventory maintained under subsection (a), including the parcels required to be included in such inventory under subsection (span).
“(2) All requests submitted by the Governor under subsection (c), including any proposed public benefit use or public purpose specified in any such request.
“(3) A copy of each response provided by the Secretary to each request submitted by the Governor under subsection (c).
“(4) A description of each parcel of land transferred by the Secretary to the territorial government after January 20, 2011, including the following:
“(A) The approximate size of the parcel.
“(B) An estimate of the fair market value of the parcel, if available or as practicable.
“(C) The specific legal authority under which the Secretary transferred the parcel to the territorial government.
“(D) The date the parcel was transferred to the territorial government.
“(f)Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
“(1) 2017 net negative report.—The term ‘2017 Net Negative Report’ means the report submitted by the Secretary of the Navy, on behalf of the Secretary of Defense, under section 2208 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 130 Stat. 2695) regarding the status of the implementation of the ‘net negative’ policy regarding the total number of acres of the real property controlled by the Department of the Navy or the Department of Defense on Guam.
* * *