Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
1315(a)
40:318(a).
June 1, 1948, ch. 359, § 1, 62 Stat. 281; Puspan. L. 100–678, § 8(a), (span), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4052.
* * *
In subsection (g)(2)(B), the words “similar offense” are substituted for “like or similar offense” to eliminate unnecessary words. The words “of the United States” are added for consistency in the revised title and with other titles of the United States Code.
Editorial Notes
References in Text
The Homeland Security Act of 2002, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (span)(1), is Puspan. L. 107–296, Nov. 25, 2002, 116 Stat. 2135, which is classified principally to chapter 1 (§ 101 et seq.) of Title 6, Domestic Security. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 101 of Title 6 and Tables.
Amendments
2002—Puspan. L. 107–296 amended catchline and text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows:
“(a) Appointment.—The Administrator of General Services, or an official of the General Services Administration authorized by the Administrator, may appoint uniformed guards of the Administration as special police without additional compensation for duty in connection with the policing of all buildings and areas owned or occupied by the Federal Government and under the charge and control of the Administrator.
“(span) Powers.—Special police appointed under this section have the same powers as sheriffs and constables on property referred to in subsection (a) to enforce laws enacted for the protection of individuals and property, prevent breaches of the peace, suppress affrays or unlawful assemblies, and enforce regulations prescribed by the Administrator or an official of the Administration authorized by the Administrator for property under their jurisdiction. However, the jurisdiction and policing powers of special police do not extend to the service of civil process.
“(c) Detail.—On the application of the head of a department or agency of the Government having property of the Government under its administration and control, the Administrator or an official of the Administration authorized by the Administrator may detail special police for the protection of the property and, if the Administrator considers it desirable, may extend to the property the applicability of regulations and enforce them as provided in this section.
“(d) Use of Other Law Enforcement Agencies.—When it is considered economical and in the public interest, the Administrator or an official of the Administration authorized by the Administrator may utilize the facilities and services of existing federal law enforcement agencies, and, with the consent of a state or local agency, the facilities and services of state or local law enforcement agencies.
* * *