Historical and Revision Notes
Revised
Section
Source (U.S. Code)
Source (Statutes at Large)
1315(a)
40:318(a).
June 1, 1948, ch. 359, § 1, 62 Stat. 281; Puspan. L. 100–678, § 8(a), (span), Nov. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 4052.
* * *
“(c) Detail.—On the application of the head of a department or agency of the Government having property of the Government under its administration and control, the Administrator or an official of the Administration authorized by the Administrator may detail special police for the protection of the property and, if the Administrator considers it desirable, may extend to the property the applicability of regulations and enforce them as provided in this section.
“(d) Use of Other Law Enforcement Agencies.—When it is considered economical and in the public interest, the Administrator or an official of the Administration authorized by the Administrator may utilize the facilities and services of existing federal law enforcement agencies, and, with the consent of a state or local agency, the facilities and services of state or local law enforcement agencies.
“(e) Nonuniformed Special Police.—The Administrator, or an official of the Administration authorized by the Administrator, may empower officials or employees of the Administration authorized to perform investigative functions to act as nonuniformed special police to protect property under the charge and control of the Administration and to carry firearms, whether on federal property or in travel status. When on real property under the charge and control of the Administration, officials or employees empowered to act as nonuniformed special police have the power to enforce federal laws for the protection of individuals and property and to enforce regulations for that purpose that the Administrator or an official of the Administration authorized by the Administrator prescribes and publishes. The special police may make arrests without warrant for any offense committed on the property if the police have reasonable grounds to believe the offense constitutes a felony under the laws of the United States and that the individual to be arrested is guilty of that offense.
“(f) Administrative.—The Administrator or an official of the Administration authorized by the Administrator may prescribe regulations necessary for the government of the property under their charge and control, and may annex to the regulations reasonable penalties, within the limits prescribed in subsection (g), that will ensure their enforcement. The regulations shall be posted and kept posted in a conspicuous place on the property.
“(g) Penalties.—
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), a person violating a regulation prescribed under subsection (f) shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both.
“(2) Exception for military traffic regulation.—
“(A) Definition.—For purposes of this paragraph, the term ‘military traffic regulation’ means a regulation for the control of vehicular or pedestrian traffic on military installations that the Secretary of Defense prescribes under subsection (f).
“(B) In general.—A person violating a military traffic regulation shall be fined an amount not exceeding the amount of the maximum fine for a similar offense under the criminal or civil law of the State, district, territory, or possession of the United States where the military installation in which the violation occurred is located, imprisoned for not more than 30 days, or both.”