Editorial Notes
Amendments2004—Puspan. L. 108–199 substituted “. Any unused amount of such expense allowance shall revert to the Treasury pursuant to section 1552 of title 31, United States Code. No amount of such expense allowance shall be included in the gross income of the President.” for “, for which expense allowance no accounting, other than for income tax purposes, shall be made by him.”
* * *
Presidential Transition Act of 1963Puspan. L. 88–277, Mar. 7, 1964, 78 Stat. 153, as amended by Puspan. L. 94–499, §§ 1, 2, Oct. 14, 1976, 90 Stat. 2380; Puspan. L. 100–398, §§ 2(a), 3, 4, Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 985, 986; Puspan. L. 106–293, § 2, Oct. 12, 2000, 114 Stat. 1035; Puspan. L. 108–271, § 8(span), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814; Puspan. L. 108–458, title VII, § 7601(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3856; Puspan. L. 111–283, § 2(a), (span), (d), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3045, 3047, 3048; Puspan. L. 114–136, § 2(a), (span), (c)(2), Mar. 18, 2016, 130 Stat. 301, 304, 305; Puspan. L. 116–121, § 2, Mar. 3, 2020, 134 Stat. 138; Puspan. L. 117–328, div. P, title II, § 202, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5241, provided: “That this Act may be cited as the ‘Presidential Transition Act of 1963.’“purpose of this act“Sec. 2. The Congress declares it to be the purpose of this Act to promote the orderly transfer of the executive power in connection with the expiration of the term of office of a President and the inauguration of a new President. The national interest requires that such transitions in the office of President be accomplished so as to assure continuity in the faithful execution of the laws and in the conduct of the affairs of the Federal Government, both domestic and foreign. Any disruption occasioned by the transfer of the executive power could produce results detrimental to the safety and well-being of the United States and its people. Accordingly, it is the intent of the Congress that appropriate actions be authorized and taken to avoid or minimize any disruption. In addition to the specific provisions contained in this Act directed toward that purpose, it is the intent of the Congress that all officers of the Government so conduct the affairs of the Government for which they exercise responsibility and authority as (1) to be mindful of problems occasioned by transitions in the office of President, (2) to take appropriate lawful steps to avoid or minimize disruptions that might be occasioned by the transfer of the executive power, and (3) otherwise to promote orderly transitions in the office of President.
“services and facilities authorized to be provided to apparent successful candidates“Sec. 3. (a) The Administrator of General Services, referred to hereafter in this Act as ‘the Administrator,’ is authorized to provide, upon request, to each apparent successful candidate for the office of President and Vice President (as determined by subsection (c)), and, for up to 60 days after the date of the inauguration of each such candidate, each President and Vice President, for use in connection with the preparations for the assumption of official duties as President or Vice President necessary services and facilities, including the following:“(1) Suitable office space appropriately equipped with furniture, furnishings, office machines and equipment, and office supplies, as determined by the Administrator, after consultation with the apparent successful candidate, or their designee provided for in subsection (e) of this section, at such place or places within the United States as the apparent successful candidate shall designate.
* * *