View all text of Chapter 32 [§ 3201 - § 3220]
§ 3210. Franked mail transmitted by the Vice President, Members of Congress, and congressional officials
(a)
(1) It is the policy of the Congress that the privilege of sending mail as franked mail shall be established under this section in order to assist and expedite the conduct of the official business, activities, and duties of the Congress of the United States.
* * *
(B) The Senate Select Committee on Ethics may require any Member of, or Member-elect to, the Senate entitled to make any mailings as franked mail under this subsection to submit a sample or description of the mail matter to the Committee for an advisory opinion as to whether the proposed mailing is in compliance with the provisions of this subsection.
(7) Franked mail mailed with a simplified form of address under this subsection—
(A) shall be prepared as directed by the Postal Service; and
(B) may be delivered to—
(i) each box holder or family on a rural or star route;
(ii) each post office box holder; and
(iii) each stop or box on a city carrier route.
(8) For the purposes of this subsection, a congressional district includes, in the case of a Representative at Large or Representative at Large-elect, the State from which he was elected.
(e) The frankability of mail matter shall be determined under the provisions of this section by the type and span of the mail sent, or to be sent.
(f) Any mass mailing which otherwise would be permitted to be mailed as franked mail under this section shall not be so mailed unless the cost of preparing and printing the mail matter is paid exclusively from funds appropriated by Congress, except that an otherwise frankable mass mailing may contain, as an enclosure or supplement, any public service material which is purely instructional or informational in nature, and which in span is frankable under this section.
(g) Notwithstanding any other provision of Federal, State, or local law, or any regulation thereunder, the equivalent amount of postage determined under section 3216 of this title on franked mail mailed under the frank of the Vice President or a Member of Congress, and the cost of preparing or printing such frankable matter for such mailing under the frank, shall not be considered as a contribution to, or an expenditure by, the Vice President or a Member of Congress for the purpose of determining any limitation on expenditures or contributions with respect to any such official, imposed by any Federal, State, or local law or regulation, in connection with any campaign of such official for election to any Federal office.
(Pub. L. 91–375, Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 754; Pub. L. 92–51, § 101, July 9, 1971, 85 Stat. 132; Pub. L. 93–191, § 1(a), Dec. 18, 1973, 87 Stat. 737; Pub. L. 94–177, Dec. 23, 1975, 89 Stat. 1032; Pub. L. 95–521, title VII, § 714(a), Oct. 26, 1978, 92 Stat. 1884; Pub. L. 97–69, §§ 1–3(a), 4, Oct. 26, 1981, 95 Stat. 1041–1043; Pub. L. 97–263, § 1(1), (2), Sept. 24, 1982, 96 Stat. 1132; Pub. L. 101–163, title III, § 318, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1067; Pub. L. 101–520, title III, §§ 311(h)(1), 316, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 2280, 2283; Pub. L. 102–392, title III, § 309(a), Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1722; Pub. L. 104–197, title I, § 102(a), Sept. 16, 1996, 110 Stat. 2401; Pub. L. 109–435, title X, § 1010(g)(4), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3262; Pub. L. 116–136, div. B, title IX, § 19006(a), Mar. 27, 2020, 134 Stat.
* * *